How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22678
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend and I have a domestic dispute in which I filed

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend and I have a domestic dispute in which I filed a compliant on him which lead to his arrest. He has been released and this is his first arrest. I do not want to press charges against him and do not want the DA to prosecute him. The DA is telling me that I have to sign a deposition regarding the incident. But since I do not want to press charges and don't want the DA to go forward with prosecuting him, do I have/need to sign the deposition? Isn't a deposition used for a trial?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

A deposition is basically your statement about what happened regarding the incident. You do not have to sign any deposition, but that may not result in the charges being dropped. It just makes the prosecutor work a little harder in presenting the case.

.

What most people don't realize is that once a criminal complaint is filed, it is the prosecutor who decides whether or not to pursue pressing criminal charges against the defendant. The victim is simply a witness that can be called to testify about the incident in support of the prosecution but has no power to "drop the charges" since it is the state that is the prosecutor.

.

Although you are under no obligation to assist the prosecutor, they can still continue with the criminal case. They would then have to rely on any police testimony, witnesses, pictures and police reports to make their case.

.

They may try to threaten you with filing a false report if you don't assist, but if you simply remain silent, there is not much they can do to you.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok so if I "remain silent" and do not sign the deposition, they still can use my police report, right? I just don't have to say or sign anything else, correct? And if they threathen me with filing a 'false' report than does that mean they can't use my 'false' report?
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Yes they can still use the report.

.

You would simply refuse to cooperate and remain silent.

.

But they would still be able to use the report as evidence even if they threatened you with filing a false report. They would then have to decide whether they have enough evidence without your testimony to pursue the case.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22678
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

After conferring with one of our other Experts, one other thing that the DA may do is subpoena you to come to court. You would have to appear or face the possibility of being held in contempt of court. You wouldn't have to testify as you can not be forced to do so, but they can make you come to court.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.