How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been writing to a guy thats at dodge correctional inst.for

Resolved Question:

I have been writing to a guy thats at dodge correctional inst.for prob.violation. he spent about ayear and a half in la crosse county jail. hes due back in court for having sex with a child under 12 yrs.He is considered a habitual criminal. Theres been over 60 different type charges against him. What do you feel he`ll get out from this? on the charge hes in on now, hes suppose to be free and clear by dec.2011. Please I need your help with this. my email is: riocatlady @gmail..com
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed criminal defense attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  1. Do you know his criminal history (those 60 charges)? If so, what is it?
  2. How did he violate his probation? Is that the sex offense?
  3. Does he have an attorney? Private or PD?
  4. Do you know any of the facts of the new allegation?
  5. Do you know whether the victim and her family wants him prosecuted?

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Also, please understand that the policies of Just Answer do not permit contact in any other format. As such, our contact will need to be limited to here, on Just Answer. I hope this is satisfactory.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, Ido know most of the charges that was brought against him . My son done aT criminal back ground check on him. He works for the Maine state prison system. The currant charges are not all that clear. Have heard several different stories about it. I have never even got a speeding ticket, but here I`m involved with what might be a rapist. Thank you,
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.
Can you provide any details as to the questions I asked above? Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What kind of info are you looking for? I thought I provided enough info to my questios . Please tell what kind of info you are looking for , or is this just a run around.? I asked for your help and all I`m getting is a run around. Please ask your questions that is required for this case. What else do you need to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What am I dealing with here? All I`m getting is a round around. If you cannot help me I will call my american express and cancel. you are giving me no service what so ever. Thats why I use my amex card. They`ll get me out of this .

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.
I don't mean to give you any run around, I'm simply attempting to get as much information from you so that I may better assist you. If you could look back at the questions I asked above and provide as much of a response as possible, I would greatly appreciate it. And then, of course, I'll answer your questions for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Iknow some of the the criminal history. Not sure how he violated his prol
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Iknow some of the the criminal history. Not sure how he violated his probatin l
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

 

 

 

 

 

I know some of his oast criminal history. I `m not sure of why he violated his probation.I do not know the true facts about the new alligations,only what hes told me.

I do not know if the family wants to proscute him or not .He says he`ll walk away from this free according to his lawyer. Theres no D.N.A. and it was a 15 months from the time time this happened to the time of arrest. Theres no proof at all.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iknow some of the the criminal history. Not sure how he violated his probation .batin l

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

A great deal of the outcome here is contingent upon the facts of the new allegations. This, of course, is the reason I asked the earlier questions. If the allegations are false, then he may be in great shape. As you don't seem to know much about the facts, I'll need to speculate a bit.

 

As a former prosecutor and current defense attorney, I've handled quite a few sex offense cases, many involving minors. These cases are difficult to prosecute. First, the alleged victims are inherently unreliable. Witnesses that young are rarely able to supply competent and compelling testimony. Further, the parents often don't even want them to testify in the first place.

 

Assuming the attorney is correct, he could quite likely be out from behind all of this be December of next year. For his sake, I certainly hope this is true...

 

If not, he could be facing a lengthy prison term. First, as you can imagine, sexual activity with a minor under the age of 12 is extremely serious. Additionally, with his lengthy criminal history, he would be treated very harshly. If convicted of an offense of this nature, he could quite likely spend the rest of his life in prison.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.