How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12756
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a person on parole get married and live with his wife in

Resolved Question:

can a person on parole get married and live with his wife in new york city.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

This would be up to the Parole Board discretion

Alex Esquire :

Where was the person convicted.

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

i really need your help, thank you for helping!

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

New york city

Alex Esquire :

What was the offence?

Alex Esquire :

offense?

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

drug offense

Alex Esquire :

felony or misdemeanor? also when would the person be released from parole?

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

felony and the person is already released and on parole

Alex Esquire :

I meant released from parole, as when is it ending?

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

2014

Alex Esquire :

thanks for the information. Basically getting married would not, in most circumstances (except for some sex offenses) violate parole.

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

so would they allow or could they deny him to move with me if we get married, we have three children together?

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately parole officer does have a lot of discretion as far as approving a place of residence. There would be some type of basis normally for not approving a change of residence within the same city and especially if it is due to a person on parole getting married and wanting to live with his wife and 3 kids

Alex Esquire :

Has parole officer indicated any reasons or concerns why he would not approve the change of residence?

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

he states that since he had a domestic violence charge back in 2005 with someone totally diffferent that he is unable to move in with any woman other than family>

Alex Esquire :

Ok, but if you were to get married, you would be family, right?

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

yes my point..do you think that it would work?

Alex Esquire :

I would request that the current request would be denied in writing and the underlying reasons stated in that denial.

Alex Esquire :

You might have difficulty obtaining a written response, but if you do hire an experienced local criminal attorney he should be able to get a written response from the parole board based on your b/f parole officer recommendation.

Alex Esquire :

An important thing to remember that in most cases the parole officer assigned to a parolee is holding a key to a prison cell, and I have seen cases where parolees were thrown back in prison just because of some minor violations that would have never caused an issue if it wasn't for personal dislike between parolee and the parole officer.

Alex Esquire :

With that said I would be careful in handling this request as not to make it look like that you are trying to challenge this parole officer's authority.

Alex Esquire :

I do know it is not really fair and not how the system suppose to work, but it is a harsh reality.

Alex Esquire :

I do think that if you can get a denial in writing that would state "no moving in with a woman, unless family" your chances of being able to move in together after getting legally married would increase many times over.

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

should i contact the parole office and let him know of our intentions of getting married?

Alex Esquire :

You certainly can, but he might in turn just think of another reason why he would not approve the change.

JACUSTOMER-pd01fjmw- :

ok thank you

Alex Esquire :

I would suggest that if you do consult a local criminal attorney who specializes with post-conviction relief. This attorney would be able to look fully into this matter and recommend the best course of action to you.

Alex Esquire :

If I have answered your question please click on the green accept button as this is the only way I get compensated for my time and efforts. Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12756
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions