How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3755
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This isnt exactly a criminal law question... Friend was served

Resolved Question:

This isn't exactly a criminal law question... Friend was served an ex parte protective order that is up for a hearing soon. I'm assuming this hearing is to hear his side and to "extend" or "vacate" the order. Am I right on that?

Friend's roommate claims all sorts of allegations, including my friend pulling a knife on him. Found out from the court records that this roommate has made an almost identical filing of a protective order on a previous roommate in this same apartment a couple years back. Is this evidence that is admissible in a hearing like this? Other than this evidence, what other evidence would be helpful?

And last question, should I answer with a written response before going to the hearing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You are correct, the hearing is to deterime whether or not to extend the protective order.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The records of the previous allegations are admissible to impeach the credibility of the witness.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In terms of other evidence that may be helpful, any witnesses that can testify that he has not been abusive or violent toward the other person.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It is always best to answer with a written response, even if it doesn't say much. Then, the court knows that the respondent plans to contest the allegations and is prepared for a contested hearing. Judges, as a rule, don't like suprises in the courtroom and a written response lets the judge know what to expect.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I hope that answers your qeustions. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck.

Customer:

Thank you for your answers. Those are really good. One more question...

Customer:

What are the things that he has to prove to get the order granted?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

To get an immedeate order, the moving party must show that domestic violence has occurred or is likely to occurr.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

After a hearing, however, the judge can place further restrictions, such as preventing contact between the parties, prohibiting the possession of waeapons, etc. The main thing that the moving party needs to show is that violence has happened, or is very likely to happen in the future

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If there has been any kind of harassment, even if not violent, you should make the court aware of that, as well.

Customer:

ok, is that the case here in utah, too?

Customer:

what do you mean harrasment? Friend harrassing roommate? Or roommate harrassing friend?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, that is the case in Utah. Obviously, the party seeking the order should inform the judge that they are being harassed, but also the parting fighting the order should show that the other party or people associated with them are engaged in harassing behavior. This will show the judge that the person seeking the order is engaged in a "back-and-forth" with the person he/she claims is violent toward her.

Customer:

ok. thanks!

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3755
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.