How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Stratford, NJ I was given a yellow citation for urinating

Resolved Question:

In Stratford, NJ I was given a yellow citation for urinating in public that requires a mandatory court appearance. I was wondering how serious these charges are and will they show up on any kind of record? The whole story is that I was a DD for some people at a Halloween party that my medical school was having. One of the students on my student council, as I am class president, got mean with the owner and was being kicked out. So I had to take him home immediately. The police officer pulled me over once because i had to make a sudden right turn as one of the people I was taking home, said "make a right here" very suddenly. I told the officer that's why I made a sudden right and he let me go. Then my friend in the car realized she had left their $200 jacket at the bar. After taking her home first to pick up her dog as she was staying over my house, we went back to the bar. On the way back I got a little turned around and lost and had to go to the bathroom pretty urgently since I had drank about 1L to more of water at and after the party. I pulled over to a parking lot that seemed to have enough cover and urinated behind my car out of sight. The police officer then pulled up when i was getting back into my car, and then gave me a breathalyzer. Unfortunately, I couldn't blow long enough it seems though we tried several times. He then just told me to sit in my car and handed and then handed me a yellow ticket for urinating in public with a mandatory court date. I'm just very worried about this showing up on any sort of public or permanent record as I am in medical school and do not want this to hurt my future or my reputation at school since I am in a lot of leadership positions. What actions should I take? And am I worrying too much?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

As you can imagine, this is most certainly not a terribly serious offense. While it's difficult to provide a definite answer as to the ultimate outcome, it would be reasonable to expect nothing more than a small monetary fine.

 

In fact, assuming you have no criminal history, it is conceivable that you could get the charge dropped altogether. Several factors are considered when determining an outcome, these include the person's history, the severity of the charge and the specific facts of the case. In this case, all these factors would appear to weigh in your favor. With that in mind, you should be able to obtain a satisfactory outcome.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you know why they are requiring a court appearance if it's just a monetary fine? That is what I'm most worried about. Yes, I have no criminal history of any kind.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Does your citation show a specific statute or ordinance number? If so, please provide the entire description.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the complaint number is XXXXX and I think the ordinance number is XXXXX (or 070). He didn't write really hard, so it's difficult for me to make out everything on the ticket.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

It appears you were charged with a violation of a municipal ordinance, not a state statute. It's not at all unusual for a municipal ordinance violation to have a mandatory court appearance. As such, you most certainly should not read into this and you should simply attend the court date and see if you can obtain the favorable outcome we discussed above.

 

If, for some reason, you can't obtain a satisfactory result at that time, simply tell the judge you want to continue the matter to retain an attorney, the judge should have no problem doing just that for you.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.