How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19666
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file an injunction to prevent my landlord from evicting

Resolved Question:

How do I file an injunction to prevent my landlord from evicting me. My address is incorrectly listed in the database for a registered sex offender.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Lucy, Esq. :

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Lucy, Esq. :

Has the landlord already initiated eviction proceedings?

Customer :

Yes, I recieved a 30 day notice for demand of premises last night

Lucy, Esq. :

But you haven't gotten a summons?

Customer :

no, not yet. Actually the address in the Sex Offender Database is wrong. My address is 1324 Forest Lakes Ave. and the address listed in the database isXXXXX,

Customer :

I verified with the post officeXXXXX does not exist

Lucy, Esq. :

So, they're trying to evict you because a registered sex offender has an address similar to yours? Are you a registered sex offender?

Customer :

NO! Nor do I know this man. I have never seen him before in my life.

Lucy, Esq. :

It doesn't sound like you are, but this is very weird.

Lucy, Esq. :

Ok. You have two options:

Lucy, Esq. :

1. Do nothing. Keep living there, keep paying rent, and force them to take you to court to evict you. When you get to court, show the judge that they have no idea what they're talking about.

Lucy, Esq. :

2. Go to court, pay the filing fee, and ask for a declaration that your address is not the same as the other address (which seems obvious), that you are not a registered sex offender, and that they have no grounds for evicting you.

Lucy, Esq. :

The main difference here is that, in option 2, you have to pay a filing fee instead of them. Plus, if you wait for them to try to evict you, they'll have the burden of proof.

Lucy, Esq. :

You'll be able to bring maps showing that no such address exists in the area.

Customer :

ok, sounds good. I have saved pdf files of the Post office response when i did the query for the incorrect address.

Lucy, Esq. :

It will also help if you have statements from neighbors or anyone else who lives with you that they have never seen this person at you address.

Customer :

Dekalb Co is sending an investigator by tomorrow to investigate the validity of the address. I plan to be here when they come.

Lucy, Esq. :

Sounds good. Check the lease, too, to see if they are allowed to evict you even if you did have a registered sex offender living there.

Customer :

yes, it is stated in my lease.

Lucy, Esq. :

Interesting. Well, it was worth a shot. Still, it doesn't apply to you, so it doesn't matter.

Lucy, Esq. :

You can get a copy of your criminal history from the state. Hold on a sec.

Lucy, Esq. :

You could actually prove to them that you do not have a criminal history, if you wanted.

Customer :

Ok, i will get that today. Approximately how much are the filing fees?

Lucy, Esq. :

Let me check.

Lucy, Esq. :

Are you in Atlanta?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

I will talk to my neighbor downstairs to get a statement. Its just me and my eleven year old daughter that lives here.

Lucy, Esq. :

I'm going to go out on a limb and say that she's not a registered sex offender, either.

Customer :

LOL! NO!

Lucy, Esq. :

I'm not seeing the fees online, but you can call the clerk and ask. (NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer :

ok, thanks so much for your help.

Lucy, Esq. :

You're welcome. Good luck.

Customer :

Thanks. One last question-can i sue my landlord for this? just asking...

Lucy, Esq. :

If you had some evidence that they knew it was crazy and they were just doing this to try to upset you, or they were doing it as a pretext for evicting you, then you might have a claim for breach of contract or intentional infliction of emotional distress. But, you would have to show that they were specifically doing it to hurt you and they knew they had no basis for actually evicting you. And you would have to show severe distress.

Customer :

ok, that was just an fyi question. I just desire to live in peace...thats all. Thanks again.

Lucy, Esq. :

It's nice to live in peace. I hope it works out for you.

Lucy, Esq. :

- - - -


Please click "ACCEPT" so I get credit for helping you today. Feedback & bonuses are appreciated. This Answer is for informational purposes only – no attorney/client relationship is established. To request my help in the future, please put "For Lucy" in the subject of your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19666
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.