How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4391
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how much time would someone be looking at if he doesnt assist

Resolved Question:

how much time would someone be looking at if he doesnt assist with the investigation and has prior conviction on meth charges and just got busted with more than a pound of meth
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 6 years ago.
Hello.

If he was charged with possession of that substance with intent to deliver, the penalty is 40 years to life. If he was charged with simple possession, the sentence is 10 to 40 years.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
also maintaining a premisis for illegal activity and with intent to deliever and endangering the welfare of a minor and drug para but he is disabled
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 6 years ago.
When the top charge is 40 years to life, the other drug charges are really incidental. But the endangering a minor charge depends on what degree he was charged with; the most severe degree carries a penalty of up to 6 years.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
explain forty to life
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 6 years ago.
The sentence prescribed by law is forty years in prison to life in prison. A court can suspend all or part of it in lieu of probation, but given the quantity and the fact that a child was involved, the sentence will likely involve a significant period of incarceration.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
this is with the federal marshalls involved taking the case
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 6 years ago.
He would likely be facing similar sentences in federal court, but the difference is he would not be guaranteed to serve his time at a prison near home. They can place him in any federal prison around the country.

In the future, if you are going to ask questions, please put all the information in your original question so that we do not spend time doing research on things that are not useful to you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
does that mean he will do all the time or a percentage of the time if the federals are prosceuting the case
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 6 years ago.
He will likely serve a determinate sentence (specific time) and then be on some sort of supervised release (like probation/parole).
Hammer O'Justice and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions