How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested for disorderly conduct alcohol after questioning

Resolved Question:

I was arrested for disorderly conduct: alcohol after questioning the officer that was arresting a friend. I was not read Miranda rights nor was I told why I was arrested until after I had spent 8 hours in custody and then released. I was not given a drug/alcohol test either.

I was issued a notice to appear in court soon. I also was not allowed to make a call except in the area code of the area I was in which did me no good since it would not give any access to the people I needed to contact for help. Was I entitled to call wherever I needed to in order to contact the persons I needed to get help?

I'd like to know what I can expect, what I should do before the court date and should I seek an attorney? Is a court appointed attorney enough for a case like this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon, thank you for your question. Sorry to hear about your circumstances.

Miranda warnings only need to be given to you if the police intend to interrogate you after you are in custody. If you were not questioned while in custody, then there was no need for a warning.

There is also no constitutional right to a phone call and the rules vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Some jails only let you a lawyer or family member to arrange bail, others will allow you to call a family member or friend, but in my experience, it's not unusual that you can only call within the area code of the jail. Normally, they also won't allow you to call anyone until you are booked.

It is alarming to think you were not told why you were being arrested. Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor in California, and can include everything from intoxication to pan handling and peeping. It carries up to one year in jail and fines, though for a first offense, a conviction would generally result in probation/fines/court costs. You may also be offered if this is your first offense something called diversion/defered adjudication which is a program where if you successfully complete the probation terms, they dismiss the charge from your record, and then you can have the arrest and court record expunged.

While this is a minor charge, it would still be a misdemeanor on your record if your were convicted. And, there may be issues here I'm not aware of (I don't have any documents to look at, etc). You should consult with a criminal defense lawyer about this matter. Many offer free or low cost initial consultations and they can answer many of the questions you probably have.

If you can't afford a private attorney, you may be able to get a public defender. A public defender is a licensed and qualified attorney just like any other, and can certainly handle matters of this nature. Your first court date is your arraignment, This is where the charges will be read and you will be asked to enter a plea. Plead not guilty and then the court will ask if you have an attorney. Tell the court you can't afford one and that you are requesting a public defender be appointed. Once you have entered your plea, the court will schedule the case for a later date.

Once you have a lawyer, they can speak to you about what happened, request any evidence that the state may have, and if necessary, enter into plea negotiations with the prosecutor to try and reduce the severity of the penalty.

I hope this information is helpful. If you have follow-up questions or need additional clarification, please click reply and I will be happy to assist you further.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE. Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you put down a deposit or have a subscription). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your answer. So it sounds like I will have more than one court appearance. I read elsewhere that I am supposed to request a court appointed attorney as soon as I arrive to court and before going in for my appearance and that you should plead not guilty. I want to avoid serving time so I fear if I plead guilty it would set me up for jail time. Is this so? You say if I plead guilty I should state I need a court appointed attorney, so I'm a little confused? Please reply and thank you.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I may have made a typo there, I'm sorry. That should read "You should plead NOT GUILTY and request a court appointed lawyer if you cannot afford a private attorney. My apologies. I do think jail is very unlikely for a first offense, especially given the nature of the charge even if you were to plead guilty, but it's never recommended. For one thing, you don't know what a judge will do, whereas if you get an attorney they can work out a plea, so you'll know what the penalties will be (subject to court approval) prior to walking into court.

Second, if you just plead guilty, you deny yourself the opportunity to speak with a lawyer and discuss your case and have them review evidence that the state may have.

And yes, you are correct, there would be more than one court appearance if you show up to the arraignment and plead not guilty. The court will set the case on the court calendar for a later date. But, if you decide to plea, and reach an agreement with the prosecutor, then you can go back to court and enter the plea at that time, and that will be it.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you much.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure. Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.