How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what exactly qualifies as black mail and what is the punis

Resolved Question:

what exactly qualifies as black mail and what is the punishment
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Blackmail and extortion have been consolidated into a single offense. See Penal Code 31.02:

J.Hazelbaker :

§ 31.02. CONSOLIDATION OF THEFT OFFENSES. Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a bailee, theft from the person, shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling, swindling by worthless check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving or concealing embezzled property, and receiving or concealing stolen property.

J.Hazelbaker :

Blackmail is when you threaten to injure or cause harm to another in order to compel them to take some action. Essentially, it is the theft of their will, or coerced action.

JACUSTOMER-u4nvgkum- :

ok so here is my situation. My wife has said that she will comtact my higher in command with something that I have done wrong if I do not sign the truck that is in both of our names over to her before the 7th of nov. what can I do for myself, how can I make her learn her lesson.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can contact the district attorney and file a complaint.

JACUSTOMER-u4nvgkum- :

isnt what she is doing allegal?

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes.

J.Hazelbaker :

It falls under the statute.

JACUSTOMER-u4nvgkum- :

ok what is the most that can happen to her?

J.Hazelbaker :

How much is the truck worth?

JACUSTOMER-u4nvgkum- :

well we still owe roughly 14,000 for the truck

J.Hazelbaker :

It depends on the value of the property she is attempting to extort and her criminal background. But, as a ballpark, she would be looking at a maximum of 180 days jail and $10k fine.

J.Hazelbaker :

Here's a link to the criminal penalties, based on the degree of the crime she is charged with.

J.Hazelbaker :

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/DocViewer.aspx?K2DocKey=odbc%3a%2f%2fSOTW%2fASUPUBLIC.dbo.vwSOTW%2fPE%2fS%2fPE.12%40SOTW&QueryText=penalties%3COR%3Epenalty&HighlightType=1

JACUSTOMER-u4nvgkum- :

is there anyhitng she can do to counter my actions if I plan to take any?

JACUSTOMER-u4nvgkum- :

?

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.
She can follow up on her threat. But, that will only support your complaint. If you can stand the heat of her going to your superior, then there isn't anything else she can do to counter your filing a complaint against her.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how long is the process of filing a complaint?

 

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.
It's best to do it in person, but it won't take very long. A couple hours at most.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok I have another question is that ok?

 

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.
Sure.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it has to do with the truck. if it is in both of our names who is it most likely to go to?

 

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.
Until there is a legal action by one of you against the other, you both have rights to the vehicle. If one or the other sue for possession or terminate your marriage, then possession would be negotiable and depend on a variety of other factors (e.g. your other marital assets and debt).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what do you mean by legal action? and I am in the mil i make enough money to support myself and finance the truck on my own her on the other hand. she is going to college and has a part time job barely above the min. wage and she has had the job for only about a month. would that help me get the truck back or is it solely on us fighting for it untill one of us gets tired of fighting for it?

 

Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 3 years ago.
Legal action such as suing for possesion or divorce.

Since you are married and joint owners of the property, unless you take legal action, there is no other way to force her to give up her legal right to the vehicle, unfortunately.
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
J.Hazelbaker and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you very much for your help

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.