How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20103
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister forged my name on an insurance check and cashed it

Resolved Question:

My sister forged my name on an insurance check and cashed it and moved out of state. What is the punishment for forgery.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Lucy, Esq. :

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Lucy, Esq. :

Forging an endorsement on a check is a Category D felony, which means that it is punishable by 1-4 years imprisonment, a fine of up to $5,000, or both.

Lucy, Esq. :

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions.
- - - -


Please click "ACCEPT" so I get credit for helping you today. Feedback & bonuses are appreciated. This Answer is for informational purposes only – no attorney/client relationship is established. To request my help in the future, please put "For Lucy" in the subject of your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Customer :

Do I contact the police? Will the police investigate?

Lucy, Esq. :

Yes, you should file a police report. They will investigate.

Lucy, Esq. :

Also, if you haven't done so, contact the insurance company. They can file a claim with the bank and, if they can verify that you didn't cash the check, they should reissue it for you.

Customer :

I don't know the name of the insurance agency - it was my sisters job to go through my dads things. They lived in Nevada and I live in California. My sister called me and said that she cashed a check and got her eyes done. She retired and moved out of state

Lucy, Esq. :

If the check was made out to your dad, then he is the victim, and he should be the one to call the police.

Customer :

My dad is dead. It was a life insurance check. My sister moved out of state. She now lives somewhere in Bremerton Washington.

Lucy, Esq. :

I'm sorry to hear that.

Lucy, Esq. :

Is there any way you can get to Nevada to review the paperwork? Did she get rid of all the paperwork when she moved?

Customer :

Yes. There is no way for me to find out the name of the insurance company, How can the police help me with this?

Lucy, Esq. :

They can track her down, interview her, subpoena her bank records, find a copy of the check from where she cashed it, compare the signature on the check to your signature, and arrest her.

Lucy, Esq. :

Once you know where she is, you can also sue her for conversion, which is the civil equivalent of theft.

Customer :

The forgery happened in Nevada and she now lives in Washington

Lucy, Esq. :

They'll also be able to contact the insurance company to review their records and confirm that you were a beneficiary on the policy.

Lucy, Esq. :

Nevada has jurisdiction, because that's where the crime occurred.

Customer :

So I have to call the police in Las Vegas and tell them my story? Do I file for conversion in Washington where she lives now. The reason why I am asking is because I live in California and Las Vegas is 500 miles from where I live. Bremerton Washington is over 1000 miles.

Lucy, Esq. :

You file the report in Las Vegas. The civil suit could be filed in Las Vegas or in Washington - either where it happened or where she can be found.

Customer :

Is forgery of a life insurance check different than forgery of an insurance check?

Lucy, Esq. :

No.

Customer :

Can I file a report by email or by phone?

Lucy, Esq. :

You can call the police station to file the report. They may want to mail you paperwork to sign.

Customer :

Well that is good news. Do I have a time limit?

Lucy, Esq. :

Let me double-check it for you.

Lucy, Esq. :

The statute of limitations for the state to charge her is three years from the date she cashed the check.

Customer :

Thank you!

Lucy, Esq. :

The statute of limitations for you to sue is two years.


Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20103
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.