How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have practiced criminal law.
635143
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a victim in an assualt and robbery. However, I do not

Customer Question

I am a victim in an assualt and robbery. However, I do not want to testify. I am new in the US (only been here 2 months). I would strongly prefer not to testify. What are my options?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Did you file a police report? Is the District Attorney planning to prosecute the case?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I did file a police report and was called to the police station to identify the suspect yesterday, and I did. However, I am not sure what is happening from the District Attorney's side. I just don't want to be involved in anything. The only reason I filed the police report was to see if my laptop (one of the stolen items) can be retrieved because of the valuable information on it.
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for providing that clarification.

You may consider speaking to the District Attorney to find out whether they are going to prosecute. If they are, then you may not have the option of deciding not to testify because your testimony will be valuable. To the extent you refuse, they will subpoena you and compel your testimony. However, if you speak with the District Attorney prior to the pressing of charges, they may decide not to move forward if you do not to testify or they may provide you with other options depending on the circumstances. To the extent that the accused decides to take a plea (which happens in a lot of smaller cases where there is evidence), you testimony would not be required. However, again, the District Attorney is in the position of being able to determine what the chances are of the case moving forward to a trial.


Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me with beginning your question with "For LawGirl..."

Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have practiced criminal law.
Law Girl and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Follow up question: Does the defense lawyer question me (victim/witness) in a hostile manner? How does the police report play a part in what I'm required to say in my testimony?
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.
It depends on who the defense lawyer is. If this goes to trial, the defense lawyer will be allowed to question you. Whether the questioning is aggressive is really a matter of the style of the defense attorney. They may ask you questions you do not like, but generally many attorneys are not openly hostile because many judges do not allow rudeness or witnesses to be beat up in their court.

The police report tells the District Attorney of the events as reported and preserves evidence. You are only required to tell the truth. Now to the extent you reported the event a certain way, it helps your credibility for it to be consistent. However, the police report ultimately has little effect on your testimony because the District Attorney will get the entire story from you from beginning to end. The investigating officer may also be called to testify, in which case the report will have little relevance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Girl
Law Girl
Criminal Lawyer
4606 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced criminal law.