How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a ticket for selling alcohol to a minor. I am a

Customer Question

I was given a ticket for selling alcohol to a minor. I am a student and about to graduate next summer. Will this crime effect my employment oppurtunities? This is my first offence.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. This is a Class A misdemeanor under Texas law, so if convicted or you plead guilty to this offense, it will show up on a criminal background check, which can affect your employment opportunities. Specifically, the statute reads:

Sale to Minors (106.03)

  1. A person commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.

  2. A person who sells a minor an alcoholic beverage does not commit an offense if the minor falsely represents himself to be 21 years old or older by displaying an apparently valid Texas driver's license or an identification card issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety, containing a physical description consistent with his appearance for the purpose of inducing the person to sell him an alcoholic beverage.

(c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor (punishable by up to one year in jail and a $4,000.00 fine)


Additionally, your license can be suspended for up to 180 days.

I'm presuming you have a court date for your first appearance (which is where they will formally read the charge and allow you to enter a plea). If you don't have a private criminal defense lawyer by your court date, you need to show up to court and plead not guilty. If you cannot afford an attorney, ask the court to appoint you a public defender.

The court will then continue your case until a later date. Once you have an attorney, you need to discuss this matter with him or her. It's possible you may have a defense to the charge, or it possible as a first offender that your attorney could work out some kind of a plea to keep this off your record.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information, please click reply, and I will be happy to assist you further.

PLEASE HONOR THE HONOR CODE. Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept (even if you put down a deposit or have a subscription). A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.


DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If I am convicted, is there any chance for me to get the case expunged from public view? I was just helping my friend in his store, as his regular employee is off. I dont know the law regarding the sale of alcohol.And also I did not take the TABC Seller certification test at the time of this crime.Immediately after this incident, I took the TABC test and took the certification. I am not an employee there, Iam just a student, so can I convey these points to the court and get some kind of relief??
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
It would not be eligible to be expunged if you were convicted or plead guilty. Texas law provides that a record can only be expunged if charges are dismissed, a person is found not guilty or a conviction is reversed on appeal, a person is convicted by subsequently pardoned (very rare) or a person is convicted of certain "Class C" misdemeanors.

If you receive deferred adjudication, which is a form of probation often offered to first offenders where if you complete all the terms successfully, the charges are later dismissed, you could petition the court to have the record sealed, which would not destroy the record, but would seal it from public view (meaning it wouldn't show up in a background check). But, the law in Texas also says you have to wait 5 years after the case is dismissed in order to be eligible.

You can certainly convey the points you raised about not being TABC certified at the time (having your attorney raise them to the prosecutor would be better) but the fact is that ignorance of the law is not a defense. So, the fact that you had no training and weren't aware that you couldn't sell to a minor, or how to identify a minor, etc., is irrelevant. The only real defense provided under the statute is if the person used a false identification card apparently issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety that matched his physical description and that said he was of legal age.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so if i file for deferred adjudication, how long will it take?( I mean is it immediate, since I got a job offer from National Instruments as a Programmer Analyst in Austin and I have to join the company in May 2011.) for the court to seal my charges?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry if I wasn't clear. Deferred adjudication isn't something that you file for -it's something that would have to be offered to you by the prosecutor. It's a form of probation typically only offered to first time offenders where if you successfully complete all their terms (community service, pay fines/costs, whatever the terms are) then the charge is dismissed from your record.

BUT, Texas law says you can't file to have the record sealed until 5 years after the charge is dismissed.

It would still show up on a background check until then, but it would be noted that the charges were dismissed once you completed deferred adjudication.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
will this ticket will be shown if i apply a job in other states too? or just in the state of texas???
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Depends on the type of background check a company does (if they do one, lots of companies don't, even if they say they do). Some background checks will only search state records, meaning if you apply out of state it wouldn't show up. But if their background check is inclusive and nationwide, it will likely show up. Unfortunately, there's no way to tell you what type of background check a company will do.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So my final question sir, is there any way for me to get this job? will the company consider it as a major crime to not offer me a job?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
I can't really answer for the company or any company. It really depends on their policies. There's no state or federal law that says you can't be hired with a misdemeanor conviction.

A misdemeanor is less serious than a felony and this isn't that big in the scheme of things. It was a mistake, but I don't think you won't get a job somewhere because of it. Heck, I went to law school with people who had misdemeanor convictions for everything from passing bad checks to DWI and they are now lawyers. And, you don't even know how this case is going to turn out -the charge could be dismissed, you could plead to a lesser charge, etc.

The most important thing to remember is if an employer or potential employer asks if you have ever been charged or convicted of a crime, to be honest. Just explain what happened. More people don't get hired or lose their jobs because they try to hide it, confident their employer won't find out, and of course they do.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
And what would be the legal charges if I hire a defense lawyer? approximately can you give me an idea, how it would be in my case??
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
If you're asking what the legal fees would be for a private defense attorney, obviously it's going to vary a little from lawyer to lawyer, but I would expect approximately between $1000-$2,000 without a trial. It's usually charged as a flat fee, as a opposed to an hourly fee.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
and what will be the benefits that I get from hiring a defense attorney?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Well, a prosecutor is more likely to negotiate with a lawyer versus negotiating with a defendant. That's just the way it is, unfortunately. Also, a lawyer can review the evidence and determine your best course of action (whatever that may be). It's certainly better than just showing up to court, pleading guilty, and hoping the judge takes it easy on you.

The benefit of a private attorney over a public defender is this -a public defender has hundreds of cases at one time, a private attorney has far less because they get to pick and choose, and you are paying for their time. Both are licensed and perfectly qualified to zealously represent you, but if you are looking for easy access to your lawyer and some "hand holding" through the court process, you won't get that from your public defender, because they're just too busy. Given that you COULD face jail (you won't as a first time offender, but you could) it's important that you have a lawyer involved.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dear Sir, I just got confirmation from the court saying that the case is under exchange program in which I have to take some personality development class and do some community service and after that the case would be dismissed. If the case is dismissed will it still be publicly visible?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
The record of the court proceedings would still be publicly visible. But if the case is dismissed, you could then get it expunged, and that would seal any of the records so that no one could see them in the future (with very limited exception).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How long should I wait for filing the expungement after the case is dismissed?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
Once the case is dismissed, you can petition for an expungement immediately. It does usually take a few months from start to finish, from the filing of the petition to a court granting the expungement. A judge can deny an expungement, but it's rare they would do so, especially for a first offense and where you'll have successfully completed all program terms.

I'd suggest at least consulting with a criminal defense lawyer about an expungement, even if you later decide to try and do it yourself.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I heard from one of my friends that if you are expunged then unless you are under oath, you can deny the conviction even with the law enforcement authorities?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
With most every job application, you can deny the conviction ever happened, and most employers won't be able to find it on a background check. There are exceptions to the rule -if you apply to be a lawyer, a teacher, an accountant, etc., generally those applications do require you to admit all convictions, even dismissed/expunged ones, and their background checks ARE able to see the expunged conviction (though I have no idea how). I suspect the same would apply to a law enforcement position, especially since if you ever get in trouble with the law again, the police and courts will be able to see the expunged record. \

If you're thinking of applying for a position with law enforcement or the police academy, etc., I suggest calling them and see what they say. I would imagine each application is reviewed on a case by case basis, and having a misdemeanor that was expunged isn't going to hurt you. Heck, I know lawyers who were convicted of everything from DUI to drug possession that are now practicing.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dear Sir, today i went to the county court and they explained everything about the exchange program that I have mentioned previously which is a pre trial diversion, in which it is stated that once I complete the exchange program (community service, personality development class, an essay and no fine) successfully, "Criminal charges will NOT be filed against you and you will not have a conviction on your record".

Is this literally mean that once I successfully complete this program, there would be nothing in my history?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.
As I said, there would be no record of the charge if you successfully complete the program, but you still need to expunge the court records, which can show up in a background check. Also, as I mentioned, If you are applying for a government job, a job that requires security clearance, or a job that requires a government-issued license, certificate or permit, you will likely have to disclose the conviction and expungement in these situations on any application, because even expunged, the record will show up in these types of background checks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.