How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16258
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am preparing a Motion To Dismiss jail fees and fines. I

Customer Question

I am preparing a Motion To Dismiss jail fees and fines. I had drug charges from 2002. Out of which 5years IN a Okla. prison. After which I have completed a Drug Court program out on the street. All with no snags or failed urine tests. Since then the Judge over Drug Court dismissed all of my fees and fines.
Now I still have the remaining balance of fines and jail fees($4900.00)Ihave been paying $25.00 a month. I had a balance of $5900.00 in the beginning.
During all of this I was diagnosed with Hep C went through the Interferon treatment. After 12 mos. I was diagnosed terminall and now i am totally disabled, I'm on 2 transplant lists and I draw $860.00 SSI, my wife and I struggle everyday to salvage enough enough resources to,pay the:mortgage, car insurance(1 car),premiums on health care for my wife, andpremiums for my own insurance(not Medicaid), and on and on....... .
The Judge in Ottawa Co. Oklahoma says that a new law had been passed, forbidding Judges to dismiss fines fees as a Motion To Dismiss as an answer to such a document based on the hard shipthat said fines only add to.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

In many states court costs and related state fees are mandatory, which can present a problem for people such as yourself whose health has turned and who become largely incapable of meeting a payment schedule. If Oklahoma law states that such costs can no longer be dismissed, your motion to dismiss will be doomed to failure.

That doesn't, on the other hand, mean that there is no remedy for you, if you have a legitimate hardship and simply cannot pay. The US Supreme Court has ruled that it is not a crime to be poor and that the law can look into options other than incarceration for those who make the best possible efforts to meet their obligation but just can't do it. What's punishable would be to deliberately duck your fines and payments because you're tired of paying them. But that's not your situation.

Consider making partial payments in an amount that's as big as you can afford to pay, so that it shows good faith but still allows you enough to live on. It's not going to thrill the clerk or whoever has to take in the money, but they'll accept it from you anyway. If they start making noises about punishing you, you would be entitled to a hearing, and as long as you could demonstrate -- as I'm sure you can -- what amount of money comes in and what remains after necessities and have it show you can't afford more, you should be okay. It's been my experience that when a defendant is too poor to pay, the court can, instead of arresting the defendant, enter the remaining debt as a civil judgment, so that in the unlikely event that the defendant comes into money, the state will be able to garnish it in satisfaction of the rest of the debt.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: I need to know for sure answers are Oklahoma specific..
I need to know for sure answers are Oklahoma specific.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

This is really a 13th Amendment/Equal Protection Constitutional issue involving the inability of an indigent defendant to pay. Many states have enacted their own statutes which incorporate the Federal law. Unfortunately, though I have looked, I do not see any Oklahoma case law. If there are cases that have dealt with the issue, they are not published on the web, and I have no access to them here in NY.

While I believe my answer is correct, I am going to opt out. If we have an Oklahoma criminal expert who can provide you with any case law, he'll be able to do so.

Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.