How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ignition interlock license in WA. I have a Florida

Resolved Question:

I have an ignition interlock license in WA. I have a Florida license as I never changed it over before my DUI in WA. I also have an employer waiver stating that during working hours I do not have to have the device in the company vehicle. That is for WA. I am traveling on business in FL so I am not sure if i can use the ignition interlock license with the waiver for the rental car and business in FL_
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 years ago.

Hi

 

You cannot be licensed to drive in more than one state. Since you have a WA license, that is the one you would need to provide to rent a vehicle or if you were stopped for a traffic violation. The fact that you now have WA license is stored in a national database. Therefore, any restrictions on your WA license need to be adhered to while driving out of state. And, if you have a WA wavier for company driven vehicle that would also apply in Fla, if you are there on business only and if you adhere to any restrictions as they apply to driving only for employment purposes while there, etc

 

If you have further questions, you can post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, please remember to accept as that is how I get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you

 

Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you