How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21677
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SEVERAL WEEKS AGO WHILE RIDING ON THE SUBWAY A POLICE OFFICER

Customer Question

SEVERAL WEEKS AGO WHILE RIDING ON THE SUBWAY A POLICE OFFICER ISSUED ME A PINK SUMMONS FOR ILLEGALLY HAVING A HANDCUFF. I TOLD THE OFFICER THIS WAS PART OF A KINKY SEX FANTASY. ALTHOUGH HE BELIEVED ME HE ISSUED ME A PINK SUMMONS
I HAVE A COURT APPEARANCE THIS WEEK TO ANSWER THE SUMMONS. SUBSEQUENTLY LEARNED I WAS IN VIOLATION OF 10-147 OF THE NYC ADMINISTRATIVE CODE WHICH CARRIES A MAXIMUM PENALTY OF 10 DAYS IN JAIL AND A FINE OF ANYWHERE FROM $50-$200. I HAVE NO CRIMINAL RECORD. MY ATTORNEY TOLD ME THAT IN ALL LIKLIHOOD THE CASE WILL PROABLY BE DISMISSED, ALTHOUGH I MIGHT BE FINED. HOWEVER I MIGHT BE ON PROBATION FOR 6 MONTHS.
ASSUME I HAD SOME PRIOR MISDEAMEANOR (THANKFULLY I NONE) WOULD THAT INCREASE THE LIKLIHOOD THAT I COULD GET SOME JAIL TIME 1 TO 10 DAYS.

ASSUME MY ATTORNEY IS CORRECT AND I VIOLATED MY PROBABTION WITH A MISDEAMEANOR CHARGE IWITHIN 6 MONTHS S THERE A GOOD CHANCE THAT THE JUDGE WILL SENTENCE ME TO JAIL AND A COURT OFFICER WILL HANDCUFF ME AND PLACE ME IN A HOLDING CELL AWAITING TRANSPORTATION TO RIKERS ISLAND.

PLEASE KEEP IN MIND BEING AN EXTREMELY NERVOUS PERSON I AM PROBABLY MORE FEARFUL TABOUT BEING INCARCERATED HAN MOST PEOPLE ABOUT.
I GET VERY NERVOUS WHEN I PURCHASE AN ITEM AND I CANNOT FIND MY RECEIPT.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

I have answered this question, as you presented it previously. I don't know if you have seen that answer or not. But to answer this question

 

If the possible sentence is up to 10 days in jail, you would not be placed on 6 month probation. If you were, however, and you violated, then the court could impose no more than the maximum sentence which is 10 days in jail. Again, I highly doubt you would ever to to Rikers for this offense. It is way to crowded.

 

If you have further questions, you can post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, please remember to accept as that is how I get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: I APOLOGIZE THAY I DID NOT ASK MY QUESTION MORE CLEARLY.

MY LAWYER TOLD ME THAT THE CHARGE SHOULD BE DISMISSED SINCE I HAVE NO CRIMINAL RECORD.HOWEVER I MIGHYT BE ON PROBABTION FOR A 6 MONTH PERIOD.AND RECEIVE A SMALL FINE.
HOWEVER I WANTED TO KNOW IF I HAD PRIOR MISDEAMEANOR CHARGES WOULD THE JUDGE POSSIBLY IMPOSE A SENTENCE FROM 1 TO 1O DAYS INSTEAD OF DISMISSING THE CASE. . I GUESS IT MIGHT DEPEND ON TYPE OF MISDEAMEANOR THAT I WAS ORIGINALLY CHARGED WITH.
.
I APOLOGIZE THAY I DID NOT ASK MY QUESTION MORE CLEARLY.

MY LAWYER TOLD ME THAT THE CHARGE SHOULD BE DISMISSED SINCE I HAVE NO CRIMINAL RECORD.HOWEVER I MIGHYT BE ON PROBABTION FOR A 6 MONTH PERIOD.AND RECEIVE A SMALL FINE.
HOWEVER I WANTED TO KNOW IF I HAD PRIOR MISDEAMEANOR CHARGES WOULD THE JUDGE POSSIBLY IMPOSE A SENTENCE FROM 1 TO 1O DAYS INSTEAD OF DISMISSING THE CASE. . I GUESS IT MIGHT DEPEND ON TYPE OF MISDEAMEANOR THAT I WAS ORIGINALLY CHARGED WITH.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

You could be fined, as I explained in my original answer to your original post in this matter. In this type of offense, if the misdemeanor was not for the same thing, then I do not see a judge will hold that against you

 

I agree with your attorney. The fine and 10 days suspended. As I stated, if you get 6 months probation and violate it the court still cannot impose any thing more than the max sentence which is 10 days in jail

 

If you have further questions, you can post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, please remember to accept as that is how I get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.