How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15923
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught shoplifting last night from a grocery store. I

Resolved Question:

I was caught shoplifting last night from a grocery store. I was not arrested and the cops were not notified at all. The security officer said that the information of the incident will not be given to police at all. They had me sign a form, copied my ID and took a picture of the items I hid in my purse (about $30 worth) and a picture of me also. He said it will all just go into a file and sent to corporate for future reference if I were to ever steal from them again. Now my question is: This wasn't the first time I had stolen from there. I didn't know they had cameras (I think they may have just put more up) Can they review old security tapes to see if I had stolen before? I'm not sure if they can lookup my name in a credit card file to see dates and times I have used my credit card there, then bring up tapes from those times, and then backtrack from the register to see if I stole at those times...? And if they are able to do so, would they be able to charge me with shoplifting for those past times? I'm freaking out! Please help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
It is unlikely they would go back and look at tapes. They took your information so that if you are in the store again, you will be asked to leave and to document this in the event it happens again, so they will press charges. It appears as this store gives out a warning and if it occurs again, will contact the police and seek prosecution. Depending on how long ago the prior thefts took place, the statute of limitations may have run.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I guess I'm just so shocked that nothing is going to happen. I'm very grateful and I want to believe it, but it's so hard to believe. In your experience, have you ever come across a petty theft case like this where they have reviewed old tapes using credit card info to pinpoint times/dates? Also, do you know if that is even possible? Or if they were to review old tapes, would they just be looking for me on the camera with no idea as to what times I was there? If that were the case, then I would feel a lot better because I know that would take a long time and also, they wouldn't neccesarily have proof that it was me on the camera.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
First, you need to find out if they even have tapes. If they don't, then they clearly ca not go back. For a petty theft case, it is not likely they will go back. They really do not want you returning, plain and simple. For them to go back in the system and find your name, time and date and try to find you, would be way to much effort. Additionally, this is not the first time you have stolen. Make sure it is your last and be thankful. Thank you for allowing me to answer your question and good luck. Please click the accept button so I can get credit for my answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I need to know if a store is capable of prosecuting on past security tapes if they happen to take the time to review them. Also, if they are capable of looking up credit card usage at the store to pinpoint dates/times I was there to see if I stole at those times...
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
Yes, the store can report the theft as long as the statute of limitations has not run. Yes, the are capable of looking up credit card usage if they want to as it is their records and they can investigate as the chose.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15923
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.