How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22506
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the Charge - Reckless Driving - a misdemeanor or a traffic

Resolved Question:

Is the Charge - Reckless Driving - a misdemeanor or a traffic infraction in Maryland?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22506
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is a misdemeanor crime as there is no specific fine attached as a traffic violation

 

 

 

 

§ 27-101. Penalties for misdemeanor.

(a) Violation of vehicle laws a misdemeanor.- It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law unless the violation:

(1) Is declared to be a felony by the Maryland Vehicle Law or by any other law of this State; or

(2) Is punishable by a civil penalty under the applicable provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law.

(b) Penalties - $500.- Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of any of the provisions of the Maryland Vehicle Law is subject to a fine of not more than $500.

(c) Penalties - $500 and 2 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both:

(1) § 12-301(e) or (f) ("Special identification cards: Unlawful use of identification card prohibited");

(2) § 14-102 ("Taking or driving vehicle without consent of owner");

(3) § 14-104 ("Damaging or tampering with vehicle");

(4) § 14-107 ("Removed, falsified, or unauthorized identification number or registration card or plate");

(5) § 14-110 ("Altered or forged documents and plates");

(6) § 15-312 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Vehicle sales transactions");

(7) § 15-313 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Advertising practices");

(8) § 15-314 ("Dealers: Prohibited acts - Violation of licensing laws");

(9) § 15-411 ("Vehicle salesmen: Prohibited acts");

(10) § 15-502(c) ("Storage of certain vehicles by unlicensed persons prohibited");

(11) § 16-113(j) ("Violation of alcohol restriction");

(12) § 16-301, except § 16-301(a) or (b) ("Unlawful use of license");

(13) § 16-303(h) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of Code");

(14) § 16-303(i) ("Licenses suspended under certain provisions of the traffic laws or regulations of another state");

(15) § 18-106 ("Unauthorized use of rented motor vehicle");

(16) § 20-103 ("Driver to remain at scene - Accidents resulting only in damage to attended vehicle or property");

(17) § 20-104 ("Duty to give information and render aid");

(18) § 20-105 ("Duty on striking unattended vehicle or other property");

(19) § 20-108 ("False reports prohibited");

(20) § 21-206 ("Interference with traffic control devices or railroad signs and signals");

(21) As to a pedestrian in a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(a) ("Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks: In general"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(22) As to another vehicle stopped at a marked crosswalk, § 21-502(c) ("Passing of vehicle stopped for pedestrian prohibited"), if the violation contributes to an accident;

(23) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(b) ("Driving while impaired by alcohol");

(24) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (q) of this section, § 21-902(c) ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol");

(25) § 21-902.1 ("Driving within 12 hours after arrest"); or

(26) § 27-107(d), (e), (f), or (g) ("Prohibited acts - Ignition interlock systems").

(d) Penalties - $500 and 6 months.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both:

(1) § 18-104 ("Renting motor vehicle with incorrect odometer");

(2) § 22-405.1 ("Regrooved tires");

(3) § 22-415 ("Tampering with or altering odometer"); or

(4) For each vehicle for which there is a violation, § 23-109 ("Inspections of used vehicles and warnings for defective equipment: Prohibited activities").

(e) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-1411 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(f) Penalties - $500 and 1 year; prior conviction of § 21-902(a).-

(1) A person is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both, if the person is convicted of:

(i) A violation of § 14-103 of this article ("Possession of motor vehicle master key"); or

(ii) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, a second or subsequent violation of:

1. § 21-902(b) of this article ("Driving while impaired by alcohol"); or

2. § 21-902(c) of this article ("Driving while impaired by drugs or drugs and alcohol").

(2) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(b) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (c), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(b) of this article.

(3) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, for the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for a violation of § 21-902(c) of this article provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection, a prior conviction of § 21-902(a), (b), or (d) of this article shall be considered a conviction of § 21-902(c) of this article.

(g) Penalties - $1,000.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the following sections of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000:

(1) § 13-704 ("Fraud in application");

(2) § 21-706 ("Overtaking and passing school vehicle"); or

(3) § 21-901.1(a) ("Reckless driving").

(h) Penalties - $1,000 and 1 year; $1,000 and 2 years.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 16-303(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this article ("Driving while license is canceled, suspended, refused, or revoked"), § 17-107 of this article ("Prohibitions"), or § 17-110 of this article ("Providing false evidence of required security") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(i) Penalties - $1,000 and 6 months; $2,000 and 1 year.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 15-402 of this article ("Vehicle salesman's license required") or § 15-502(a) of this article ("Automotive dismantler and recycler or scrap processor - License required") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(2) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(j) Mandatory minimum penalty.-

(1) In this subsection, "imprisonment" includes confinement in:

(i) An inpatient rehabilitation or treatment center; or

(ii) Home detention that includes electronic monitoring for the purpose of participating in an alcohol treatment program that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(2) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(3) (i) A person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years after a prior conviction under that subsection is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 5 days.

(ii) A person who is convicted of a third or subsequent offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years is subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of imprisonment for not less than 10 days.

(4) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(a) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive alcohol abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in an alcohol program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(5) A person who is convicted of an offense under § 21-902(d) of this article within 5 years of a prior conviction of any offense under that subsection shall be required by the court to:

(i) Undergo a comprehensive drug abuse assessment; and

(ii) If recommended at the conclusion of the assessment, participate in a drug program as ordered by the court that is:

1. Certified by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;

2. Certified by an agency in an adjacent state that has powers and duties similar to the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

3. Approved by the court.

(6) The penalties provided by this subsection are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation.

(k) Violation of § 21-902(a).-

(1) Except as provided in subsection (q) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-902(a) of this article ("Driving while under the influence of alcohol or under the influence of alcohol per se") or § 21-902(d) of this article ("Driving while impaired by controlled dangerous substance"):

(i) For a first offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both;

(ii) For a second offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $3,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(2) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(a) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(b), (c), or (d) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(a) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(a) of this article.

(3) For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties for violation of § 21-902(d) of this article provided under this subsection, a prior conviction under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of this article, within 5 years of the conviction for a violation of § 21-902(d) of this article, shall be considered a conviction under § 21-902(d) of this article.

(l) Violation of § 22-409, § 23-403, § 24-111, § 24-111.1, or § 25-111.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 22-409 of this article ("Transportation of hazardous materials"), § 23-403(b) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for a diesel emissions test), § 24-111(d) or (e) of this article (Obeying signs to stop for inspection), § 24-111.1(b), (d)(2), or (e)(2) of this article (Overweight vehicles), or § 25-111 of this article (Motor carrier safety violations) is subject to a fine of:

(1) Not more than $1,000 for a first offense;

(2) Not more than $2,000 for a second offense; and

(3) Not more than $3,000 for a third or subsequent offense.

(m) Violation of § 21-802.1 - Any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-802.1 of this article (Exceeding speed limit within highway work zone) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(n) Other specific penalties to prevail.- If a different penalty for the violation of any provision of the Maryland Vehicle Law is provided for in the Maryland Vehicle Law or in any other law of this State, the specific penalty prevails over the penalty provided for in this section.

(o) Violation of § 20-102.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(a) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 20-102(b) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years or both.

(p) Violation of § 21-904.-

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of § 21-904 of this article ("Fleeing or eluding police") is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both; and

(ii) For any subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $1,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(1) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(d)(2) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.

(4) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-904(e) of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.

(q) Violation of § 21-902.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(a)(3) or (d)(2) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $4,000 or imprisonment for not more than 4 years or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-902(b)(2) or (c)(3) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(3) For the purpose of determining second or subsequent offender penalties provided under this subsection, a prior conviction of any provision of § 21-902 of this article that subjected a person to the penalties under this subsection shall be considered a prior conviction.

(r) Fine.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-803.1(e) of this article (Fines doubled for speeding within school zones) is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(s) Violation of § 16-808 or § 16-813.1 -

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(a) of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-808(c) of this article is subject to:

(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both;

(ii) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both; and

(iii) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than 2 years or both.

(3) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-813.1 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.

(t) Violation of § 16-807(a) or § 16-815(e).- Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any person who is convicted of a violation of any provisions of § 16-807(a) of this article ("Commercial driver's license requirements") or § 16-815(e) of this article ("Additional endorsements") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(u) Violation of § 24-112.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-112 of this article is subject to:

(1) For the first offense, a fine of not more than $1,000;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than $2,000; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $3,000.

(v) Violation of § 15-302.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 15-302 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(w) Violations of § 21-1003(j).- Any person who is convicted of committing a violation of § 21-1003(j) of this article while operating a commercial motor vehicle in Anne Arundel County is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of $100;

(2) For a second offense, a fine of $250; and

(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of $500.

(x) Enhanced penalties.-

(1) In this section, "test" has the meaning stated in § 16-205.1 of this article.

(2) The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other penalty under this title imposed for a violation of § 21-902 of this article.

(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, if a person is convicted of a violation of § 21-902 of this article and the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 2 months or both.

(y) Violation of § 16-101.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 16-101 of this article ("Drivers must be licensed") is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days or both; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than 1 year or both.

(z) Violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1126 or § 21-1127 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.

(aa) Violation of § 22-611.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 22-611 of this article is subject to:

(1) For a first offense, a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $1,000; and

(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000.

(bb) Violation of § 24-107.- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 24-107 of this article that results in serious bodily injury as defined in § 27-113 of this title or death is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

(cc) Violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) or § 16-301(a) or (b).- Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 12-301(c) or (d) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for an identification card") or § 16-301(a) or (b) of this article ("Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or application for a license") is subject to a fine of not more than $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.

(dd) Penalty.-

(1) Any person who is convicted of a violation of § 21-1128 of this article is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days or both.

(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other law, if a minor is the defendant or child respondent in a proceeding under § 21-1128 of this article, the court may order that a fine imposed under this subsection be paid by:

1. The minor;

2. The parent or guardian of the minor; or

3. Both the minor and the minor's parent or guardian.

(ii) 1. A court may not order a parent or guardian of a minor to pay a fine under this paragraph unless the parent or guardian has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.

2. A hearing under this subparagraph may be held as part of the sentencing or disposition hearing.

 

 

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22506
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
4944 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.