How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 30913
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, good morning!my questions is about which could be

Resolved Question:

Hello, good morning!
my questions is about which could be the sentantion for a person without no previous criminal background. The charges are now two: one for grand theft 1st degree theft / 100k>/conspire.The second charge is: Identification/personal/fraudulently use/possess.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

In Florida, first degree grand theft (property is valued at $100,000 or more) is a 1st Degree Felony. First degree felonies have a maximum penalty of 30 years in prison and fines of up to $10,000.


Under Fla. Stat. 817.568(2)(a), any person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, personal identification information concerning an individual without first obtaining that individual's consent, commits the offense of fraudulent use of personal identification information, which is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. This carries a maximum sentence of 5 years in prison and a $5000 fine.


These are just the maximum penalties, and the person should be able to get a much lighter sentence sine this is a first offense. However, a criminal law attorney should be employed to ensure this person gets the best deal available.

Roger and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you