How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16178
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My husband was arrested last month for posession (what

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My husband was arrested last month for posession (what he was having with him you can consider as personal use because it was not a big amount) now when he went to court they want to judge him for his record 15 years ago, they want to give him 32 months in prison. He did time for all he did in the past and they want to do time again, can you please advice what can we do,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.

What did he have possession of?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<p>A control substance $10.00 street value. Methaphetamines. I also have a posession charge over 15 yrs ago. Im on probation for forgery (having counterfit) but its not against the law to have one. If you try and using it is a different story. I didnt know that back then. That was about 1 yr ago. Ive been in prison for 245b, terrorist threats,intimidating a witness also receiving stolen property.I have a past, but now Im out, discharged parole, I work for the union, also go to school (apprenticeship program). I have my family ( 4 kids & wife). But I never had no help for my bad habit.</p><p> </p>
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
Based upon the lengthy sentence they want to give him, it is because of his prior history and score sheet. Once a person continuously commits felonies, they each have a value and they are applied to the new charge and a sentence is determined. If it was for personal use, he can try and see if there is a diversion program or drug court for him to enter to get the case dismissed or possible result in probation instead.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so what your saying is that no matter what we have no chance in court.I have to go to downey,CA to court. they have this program EDP (early disposition program) and i guess thats the best i can get. what i'm trying to say is that "why am i not eligible for a drug diversion" like alot of people. i need help not to be incarcerated. THEIRS GOT TO BE WAYS TO OVER RIDE THIS SYSTEM. OR LOOP HOLES.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
A reason that you may not be eligible is because of your prior history. The program is offered to first time offenders and if you are a repeat offender, not offered to you. If that is the case, you next best option to avoid jail or prison, would likely be to enter the EDP program. If you do not want to, hire an attorney and go to trial on the case. You may have a legal defense and could avoid everything.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help, by any chance do you know where can I can find an attorney that accept payments for a low income family?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
Most criminal defense attorneys will work out some type of payment plan with you. You just need to find one that fits your needs and you feel comfortable with. you can call your local bar association and see if they can refer you to a few attorneys for consultations. thank you for allowing me to answer your question and good luck. Please click the ACCEPT button, so I can get credit for my answer.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16178
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.