How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to find a job. I went to several interviews with

Customer Question

I am trying to find a job. I went to several interviews with no luck. Finally, one of them disclosed to me that a background check showed that i have been convinced of several crimes. however, i have never even been arrested for speeding. The report says the person has a similar name with the same birthday. It even says that he is currently in prison NOW, so obviously this can not be me. How do i correct this ASAP?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

Do you have a copy of the report?

JB Umphrey :

Do you know who prepared the report?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
I will be happy to assist you when you are able to answer the follow-up request for information. Thanks!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
A: I have a copy of the report
A: I know who prepared the report. It shows LexisNexus logo, but it looks like it was through a third party - ChoicePoint / ScreenNow

Part of the report is correct - it shows my last addresses, where I went to college, my credit history, etc. My full name isXXXXX III, but because I my father had the same name, I sometimes go by 'Ric'. The last section has a heading of "LexisNexis National Criminal files Plus Search" and it shows a "Richard XXXXX XXXXX" that sometimes is refered to as just "XXXXX XXXXX" that has the same birthday. It looks like he lives in Arkansas - where I have never been. He has quite a few charges spanning many years, and it looks like he is currently serving time for Burglary.

The person that interviewed me said that the background company uses 3 idenfiers to track people, and assumed one was my SS#, so the company was positive this person was me.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
And does the report also list the procedure for disputing any inaccurate information? If so, that is the procedure to follow with ChoicePoint / ScreenNow.

Adobe page 46 of the attached copy of the Fair Credit Reporting Act also explains the process for disputing inaccurate information: http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/031224fcra.pdf

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry, this answer is not ACCEPTable. I was looking for actual legal advice
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
I am terribly sorry but the site rules do not allow for legal advice to be given.

The circumstances you've described relate to issues involving the Fair Credit Reporting Act. This is why I provided a copy of that federal law to you and specifically directed your attention to the process for disputing inaccurate information -- such as the information you claim was listed on the reports that were prepared by a third party.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Please clarify what additional information you are seeking?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.