How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21986
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a federal lawsuit filed in a case where my house was

Resolved Question:

I have a federal lawsuit filed in a case where my house was illegaly searched for a security camera inside the house.I am trying to ID the policeman involved because the officer refused to ID himself.He was in a police car and it was late evening.I spoke to his watch supervisor immediately (I have phone records -is this good evidence?)and he said there would be a report written but there never was. i believe I can ID the patrolman if I can get a picture list of the policeman from 2008 when the event occurred.Who do i ask for the pictures ,the court or the opponents lawyers?Are they required to give them to me.I am deposed.Will my other witnesses including 2 attys also be deposed?I began taking pictures of police calls in regard to my case,because I found out that they were not writing reports and I have already turned this over.My lawyer advised me to do this because the police do not keep good records and fail to write reports.They involve complaints about characters from a halfway house.We can show 2 instances where a crime was committed but no report made. Would this back me up in my claim about the illegal search? There was no report made but I did write down the conversation regarding the illegal search and what the patrolman said to me.(Plus the phone records to hid supervisor).In discovery should I turn over this conversation? Is more in regard to discovery always better if it is the truth?also there is currently another federal suite in the works very similar to mine.Can I use this to my benefit ? How?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

You certainly do have a lot going on so let me see if I can assist you.

 

If your attorney subpoenas photos, then you are entitled to them, unless the other side can say and establish they are not relevant. The subpoena is always served on to the attorneys.

 

I cannot say if your witnesses will also be deposed. It is possible. And, I don't know why they would depose your attorneys - are you talking about current counsel or past?

 

You evidence that your attorney wants you to maintain, notes of police visits without reports could help support an illegal search. If there was no search warrant then it was illegal

 

If they are requesting your personal notes, then you attorney can oppose that request. You do not need to turn anything over that your attorney can show is privileged or irrelevant

 

I cannot comment on another lawsuit and whether or how it would be beneficial to you, because I am not privy to the facts of matters of that case. Actually, I can only offer guidance here as I am not privy to all your facts and matters

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

past counsel who advised me that the police were not keeping records of their calls.past counsel that advised me to make a log of times ,dates,events,names of police called in case the thing escalated.(It did)I currnetly don't have an atty but am being represented by a non-profit civilrights organization that has a staff atty but isn't licensed in WV.my story is on www.youtube.com under Parkersburg police and it is a real stinker.They

(the opponents) haven't requested my personal notes but I have turned over the records of my past counsel as discovery.It helps proves my claim,but I don't want to turn everything over as discovery.I'm trying to show the Federal Court that I have a big file from my atty's office showing the complete lack of police cooperation.I'm trying to be honest and forthright but am finding the opponent is most definitely not the same.Would it be advisable at this point to stop volunteering discovery to the court ?Maybe I should back off and let the organization handle this.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

I suggest, you do not continue to offer any information that is not being requested. However, if you are getting help from a non profit organization attorney, then you really need to listen to them. They have more information than you could ever really present here.

 

I am precluded from opening links posted on here.

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21986
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.