How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a good friend who was falsely accused of a sex offense.

Customer Question

I have a good friend who was falsely accused of a sex offense. In summary, he was a security guard at a school and he had brushed against a teenagers chest by accident when he had to search her bc she was smoking outside. She had told her parents and they pursued legal actions. It was taking a long time so gave in bc it was becoming to costly for him to keep going to court to protect himself. Now he has this criminal record. It affected him in several ways. He has a home now that he is renting from a friend. He needs a source of income. He needs a job(s) that pays cash only for another reason. You have any idea where he can go other than this site? Trying to help him out.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Are you asking how he can make money?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

i know illegal aliens do it all the time

Customer :

so why not a sex offender

Customer :

he needs it to use to pay for a lawyer to file to the court to get his offense appealed by the TX governor

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Most jobs that pay strictly cash are manual labor type jobs, like construction, landscaping, painting, etc. Does he have any skills?

Customer :

yes he does

Customer :

he can do manual labor

Customer :

he has experience in construction but can't do physical work bc he has a major spine problem. he is a hard worker though. any other type of job in construction since he has experience?

Customer :

he can do painting fine

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

He probably needs to opearate his own painting company, because employers are unlikely to hire him due to his background.

Customer :

i think mowing work doesn't pay very well. it would take more time to find work than getting paid for it. here they only get paid $25 for a full standard lawn for a house.

Customer :

any other types of jobs. u said etc. i dont know that is why im asking

Customer :

r u saying he can't work for an employer bc of this criminal record?

Customer :

his own business won't work either w this economy and more

Customer :

does this site check for criminal record at all? if not, this site may be an option for him

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

An employer may be reluctant to hire a sex offender.

Customer :

so do all sex offenders r homeless than? if not, how they earn $ to live?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As far as I know, there is no criminal history check. If he has an area of expertise, then this may be an option.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, but it is more difficult for them to find jobs.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Most aren't as limited as your friend.

Customer :

so, then where do they get it is my pt and how?

Customer :

why u say limited bc of his spine problem?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

They find jobs like anyone else looks for a job, sex offenders are just more limited in who will hire them. It's up to each individual employer. Most have manual labor type of jobs, but your friend is very limited becasue of his inability to do difficult physical labor and his need for cash only.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

He can also make and sell items on sites like www.Etsy.com and www.ebay.com

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Do you have any further questions?

Customer :

I'm aware of these sites. He is not looking for fast cash but a recurrent job for $. This site may be his only option than bc u can make some extra cash on here then. He has several skills he can do on here. Thanks for info! If u think of anything else, let me know.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
this friend recently told me this has to be filed with DA but a lawyer has to be present for him to do so. He can't afford a lawyer. Is this true?
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
What has to be filed with the DA?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Being his criminal charge appealed by the governor. He was told that it has to be filed by the DA office which he needs a lawyer for. Is this true?
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
If you are referring to a pardon or clemency from the governor, then no, that does not have to go through the DA and he does not need a lawyer. Here is a link to give you some information on clemency: http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/bpp/exec_clem/exec_clem.html

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was talking about the pardon. I have no idea what this clemency is all about. I will let my friend know. Seems he always finds a reason why not to move forward with this. It's his life not mine.
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
Click the link I provided, and it will explain in detail the difference between the two and when to use each.

If I've been helpful, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck to you and your friend.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
1046 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.