How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
5180018
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a copy of the criminal statutes in effect in New York

Customer Question

I need a copy of the criminal statutes in effect in New York State in the year 1971
Submitted: 3 years ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

They are not available online, but I can direct you to where they can be found. Would that suffice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

I don't need the whole statutes...lol, just a copy of the following criminal statutes which were in effect in 1971:

 

NY Penal Laws:

 

Criminal Possession of a Dangerous Drug, 3rd, 4th AND 5th degrees.

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Ok, that is much more manageable :)

And you just want to know what the corresponding statute read in 1971, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If they are easily accessible in my area. I thought that was what you were supposed to do, get me the statutes for those specified crimes.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
I think that we are not understanding each other... it is no one's fault because this forum is a little bit unnatural at times. I was just trying to ask for clarification as to the scope of your question--you are asking for me to provide the text of the 1971 statutes in question, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That's all I need, I would really appreciate that as I am at a deadline.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.


This will take about 15-30 minutes. Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
THANKS for your help!
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Formerly Penal Law Section 220.15, it was repealed September 1, 1973.

I've searched my extensive online legal search databases, and I can't find the actual text anywhere. I use westlaw and lexisnexis which are by far the most sophisticated, complete online legal databases available; I can therefore say with great confidence that you would need to go to a physical copy of the text to find it--this would need to be via a law library.

I am marking this as an "info request" and not an "anwswer" because I was unable to answer the question.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for trying.....I loked on Lexis myself could not find it.

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
I have reviewed your comments and communication with the prior attorney. Unfortunately you will not find what you are seeking online. To maintain the amount of current law and all prior laws would just be too vast to be supported in an online forum. What you need to do is go to your local law library or law school library and ask for the NY Session Laws for 1973. I understand you need 1971 but since the law changed in 1973 if you read the Sessions Law it will show the statute as it appeared in 1971 with a single black line drawn through the words so you can still read it. The black lines represent words that were taken out of a statute and since it was repealed then all the words will have a black line through it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We had already got that far, I needed the actual statute.

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
The NY Sessions Law which are red books are the correct place to late what you need.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I know what Session Laws are, I am an attorney, I asked for a copy of the laws. I was trying to save the time to go retrieve it myself.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I needed the statute as I asked for, not where to find them, I already knew that. Was prepared to pay so I wouldn't have to make a trip to the law library.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions