How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22582
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long after being arrested does someone have the right see

Resolved Question:

how long after being arrested does someone have the right see see their public defender.. state is mississippi. what can you do if the polioce are not giving a inmate their prescribed meds?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Well an arrest is not an arraignment and in most cases the PD will not meet with the defendant until that initial hearing, just prior. This is usually based on the fact that the PD is very busy.

 

There is not much you can do about medications until the defendant is evaluated for any health problems. He can request to meet with the in-house medical staff and they will prescribe and distribute the meds to him as needed. But he has no right to have in his possession any medications while incarcerated.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i understand he cant have the meds, but this is 60 year old man with heart and multiple health problems who has to have medication, seems they are with-holding meds, when they have them to give, isnt that dangerous? seems like it would be illegal
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

It is not illegal; but they risk a lawsuit should something terrible happen to this man. So, you can certainly contact them and tell them that if his meds are not properly administered and something happens, you will be prepared to sue and encourage them to mind that he is an elderly man with heart problems

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
how long after arrest does he have to get arraignment? they set a bond 3 days ago, now saying we cant get him out today because the computers are down??
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Did they set the bond at his arraignment? Or was it set by a commissioner of sorts? In other words, did he go to court when the bond was set?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
all i know is a judge set the bond, they do it via camera they say
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Right. That would be an arraignment. So he has had his initial appearance, he plead not guilty, bond was set. It is unfortunate the computers are down. Remember, too, that a lot of times if bond is posted that may preclude the assistance of the public defender as the premise is if you can afford to post bond, you can afford a private attorney.

 

So I suggest you contact the PD's office and see what they think about posting bond.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so was he supposed to see an attorney before his arraignment? i guess i am confused on the terms....what about the preliminary hearing, is that next? how long before that happens? (we are not able to post the cash bond, some family is doing property bonds for him)
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

When is his next court date, do you know?

He does not necessarily see the PD at a Preliminary which is the same as arraignment. His next court date should be his trial and he will see the PD then. Maybe before. It depends on how swamped they are. Has he put his name on a list to have a visit by the PD?

 

It does not matter how the bond is posted. If it is posted at all, it can hinder his eligibilty for the PD services

 

You should just contact the PD in your county and they can fully explain all of this for you, perhaps, better than I in this venue. Sometimes a voice conversation is better

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
well, we did contact the PD the police said was his lawyer all she told us was she didnt have any paperwork on him yet. no nothing of a trial date or anything like that
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

I see. Then you just need to be patient. It is up to you to post bond or not. I am only telling what could happen, if you do.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22582
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
4963 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.