Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How long does a misdemeanor stay on your record in the state

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 770
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

How long does a misdemeanor stay on your record in the state of Wisconsin?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Submitted: 925 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 925 days and 4 hours ago.

Unless the defendant was under age 21, a Misdemeanor will stay on the defendant's Criminal Record permanently.

The defendant should not necessarily be discouraged by this fact. The reality is that about 1/3 of the population has at least a misdemeanor on their record; for most people, they make a one-time error in judgment and they go on to lead productive lives and make meaningful contributions to society. Even when I worked in a District Attorney's office, we had people working for us who had misdemeanors on their records.

Misdemeanors are bad, but they do not have to be that serious if you learn from your mistake--the more remote in time they are, the less they matter. They sting, and they should sting, but they do not have to define you.

I hope that this helps.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 770
Answered: 9/28/2010

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC