How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20783
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is their a multi bill for a 2 time loser in the state of louisiana

Resolved Question:

is their a multi bill for a 2 time loser in the state of louisiana
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Lucy, Esq. :

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Lucy, Esq. :

Are you talking about a second DUI, or a different type of repeat offender?

Customer :

different type of repeat offender

Customer :

possession of MJ for both

Lucy, Esq. :

Ok. That's what I thought, but I wanted to be sure. Let me pull up the statutes for you.

Lucy, Esq. :

Did the person do deferred adjudication for the first offense?

Lucy, Esq. :

There are a couple of bills the legislatures has been considering. I'm just checking to see the status of each of them.

Customer :

sorry for my ignorance but "deferred adjudication"?? Since you work in NY are your familiar with the Louisiana code too?

Lucy, Esq. :

Deferred adjudication is a term used in a few states and in the federal system. It means, basically, that if you do probation for awhile and jump through all the hoops, the charges are dismissed.

Customer :

then no he did jail time

Lucy, Esq. :

I am actually in Massachusetts - I don't know why it says NY. But I have significant experience researching pending bills and can look up the laws in all states.

Lucy, Esq. :

OK, thanks.

Lucy, Esq. :

Ok. Senate Bill 576 was signed by the governor, so it did go into effect. It changed the previous law so that, now, a second-time drug offender (even with marijuana) will pay a minimum fine of $250, and set a mandatory minimum prison term of 48 hours.

Customer :

Sorry I made a mistake, the first offense was possession and the second was simple buglary(even though he was asked into thehome by the owner and didn't take a thing) He was multibilled as a 2 time loser for 24 years flat

Lucy, Esq. :

He was sentenced to 24 years for simple burglary?

Customer :

His original sentence for the simple burglary was 12 , then he was billed as a multiple offender (2 time loser) for 24. Is a 2 time loser multibill appropriate here?

Lucy, Esq. :

I, personally, don't think those laws are "appropriate" most of the time. But let me look at the statute to see if it's legal.

Customer :

or does it matter now that its done, its done and done?

Lucy, Esq. :

It matters. If it's an illegal sentence, he can appeal.

Lucy, Esq. :

Did the first offense involve distribution, manufacture, or intent to distribute?

Customer :

did you find out if it is legal?

Customer :

Unfortuantely I don't know for sure that information and dont want to mis-speak again

Lucy, Esq. :

That's OK. From what you've said, the first offense was a felony, and that's what's more relevant.

Lucy, Esq. :

Unfortunately, yes, it's legal. The statute says that, if the second felony is one for which the allowable sentence is less than life imprisonment, which this is, then the maximum sentence is twice the usual allowable sentence.

Lucy, Esq. :

It's Louisiana Revised Statutes,15:219.1(A)(1)(a).

Customer :

ok so now we have to find a lawyer who wont take our money ( happened already) or lie about which state they are liscenced in (happened already) or do the barest of essential to come up with something resembling legal work (happened 7 times already)

Customer :

thanks though

Lucy, Esq. :

I'm sorry - most lawyers shouldn't do those things. To start, look at http://www.martindale.com or the LA Bar Referral Service.

Lucy, Esq. :

IF a lawyer told you that he was licensed in the state and he is not, or otherwise behaved unethically, you can report him to the state Bar Association.

Lucy, Esq. :

Good luck with everything.

Customer :

yeah everybody looks good on paper and talks a good game but at the end of the day it comes down to does lawyer x still have a heart and believe in people.

Customer :

We've reported them and still nothing. Oh well God doesn't sleep, thanks for your time

Lucy, Esq. :

I have to believe that some of us do.

Lucy, Esq. :

You're welcome.

Customer :

me too thaat is why I keep looking lives aren't worth throwing away for erroneous and clouded judgements

Customer :

Good luck in your career too

Lucy, Esq. :

Thanks. :)

Lucy, Esq. :

- - - -


Please click “ACCEPT” so I get credit for helping you today. Feedback & bonuses are appreciated. This Answer is for informational purposes only – no attorney/client relationship is established. To request my help in the future, please put "For Lucy" in the subject of your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20783
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
20783 Satisfied Customers
Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.