How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16011
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person is sought by a warrant in another state and is

Customer Question

If a person is sought by a warrant in another state and is picked up, local authorities are to keep that person in custody for five days (correct me if I'm wrong) allowing for his or her extradition.. My question is: if the state issueing the warrant declines to extradite, is the matter then nullified from that point on? (warrant:CA reside:CO)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The Uniform Extradition Act gives a wanting state 30 days to get their paperwork together and come get a defendant on a fugitive warrant. Obviously, if they send word to the state before then that they are not going to extradite, the state will release the defendant from custody. However, the Act just gives guidelines. All states give full faith and credit to a sister state's fugitive warrants, and if the state is going to come get the defendant, the courts will hold him for "a reasonable time." Because of the Act, the time doesn't start looking unreasonable until after 30 days. The time starts running from the date the defendant formally agrees on the record to return to the state that wants him and not from the time of his arrest. So if he decides that he wants to contest extradition (usually pretty pointless unless he's not the person described in the warrant) none of that time would count to towards the time awaiting extradition.

Extradition is expensive and states do it sparingly. They don't extradite in misdemeanors. They usually do on serious felonies and violations of parole or probation. But because of the expense, sometimes they don't. It would then be up to the state to decide whether or not to keep the warrant out there or to lift it. The matter is not necessarily nullified which means that this whole situation can happen again and again until the person comes in and deals with it. The easiest thing to do would be to call the public defender's office in the county where the warrant was issued and have them look up whether the warrant still remains. Alternatively, you could call the clerk of the court where the defendant failed to appear or simply order a copy of your California RAP sheet.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16011
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like to know how to find out which states will and which will not honor/validate the warrant for which I'm sought in California. Last week I was stopped by a Colorado State Patrolman for a burned out headlight, figured I was off to jail. He acknowledged that CA had a warrant for me, and informed me that the warrant was not valid in Colorado, which is where I reside. How can I find out what states are "safe"?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
EVERY state, US territory, ane border crossing is supposed to give full faith and credit to a warrant from another state, so there's no safe place

The patrolman obviously found out about the warrant when he ran your license plate and word checked to see whether California wanted you held. That doesn't mean, however, that it will always come out this way or that California quashed the warrant and that it doesn't exist any more. You would need to get your RAP sheet to see that or to call a public defender in California and see if he'd run a warrant check for you on their conputers.. There are just never any guarantees with fugitive warrants.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.