How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question

Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37903
Experience:  I provide general practice and mediation & arbitration services to my clients.
18572087
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been detained in a Las Vegas on a sexual assault

Resolved Question:

My son has been detained in a Las Vegas on a sexual assault charge. He was just arraigned on Wednesday and has a $53,000 bond, and his preliminary hearing is set for 30 days. What is the best action to take?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

I will do my best to assist you with your issue. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com as well as various state bar associations from giving specific legal advice, provide representation, or enter into an attorney-client relationship through this open and non-confidential forum. Do you understand and agree to these provisions as well as JustAnswer.com's disclaimer?

Sincerely,


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I agree
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for consenting.

It appears that you have two distinct questions. The first is what is the best action to take, and the second is why the PD may have requested more time. Is that about right?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes, that is correct. I would like to know more info about the process. He has been charged on Multiple counts which has made his bail extremely high. Should I get an attorney first to reduce the bail and/or counts. How do I go about finding the right attorney? I have already gone on the internet and found 2 criminal attorneys, but do not know how to evaluate them, or what to ask for.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Please permit me to take your questions one at a time.

1. Best Action to Take
Usually having the Public Defender is not a good idea on such a high risk and high profile case. PDs are notoriously overworked, and they have no time to sit down and actually research the issues a good portion of the time they represent. On the other hand sexual assault charges are punished severely by the prosecutor who generally does have time to research the case. It is usually advisable to get a private attorney who can spend time on the case, attempt to lower the bail by possibly showing that the defendant is not a flight risk, and be more zealous pertaining to your son's safety and representation.

2. Continuance
There are quite a few possible reasons for the delay. It is possible that the PD is overworked and simply did not have the time to research this, as I explained above. It is also possible that either of the parties may have trial at the other date, so they need to reschedule so that both can attend. Finally, it is possible that the PD was requesting information that he did not get, so he asked for a delay in making sure he would get the information and have enough time to read it.

3. The Right Attorney
Tough question. Two ways of going about it. First, contacting the bar association and reviewing the disciplinary history. If there is nothing there, and referred by the bar, he is a good attorney, albeit usually pricey. The other option is to browse the listings at websites such as www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise. Also past clients can put down their testimonials. This way you will be able to find out whether or not an attorney is any good.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 9/5/2010 at 4:38 PM EST
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37903
Experience: I provide general practice and mediation & arbitration services to my clients.
Dimitry Esquire and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.