How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21865
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to get a PFA on someone that you never had a

Customer Question

Is it possible to get a PFA on someone that you never had a relationship with or never lived with in the state of PA?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Briefly, please tell me the circumstances of this situation.

Customer :

I had a 1 yr 3 month affair with a man who was living with another woman

Customer :

she found out 2 times

Customer :

of late, the past four months we have been back togehter

Samuel-II :

Yes

Customer :

just yesterday i gave him an ultimatum that he had to choose

Customer :

this angered him so he kinda lost in emotionally and ended up telling his live in gf

Customer :

now everything is my fault and he is threatening me with a pfa

Samuel-II :

Alright. Have you done anything that would be consider harassment, since this happened?

Customer :

he actually has a hearing for one tomorrow

Samuel-II :

In other words, has he given you written notice to have no contact with him and you did anyway?

Samuel-II :

A hearning in PA for a PFA?

Customer :

no no written contact

Customer :

I had no idea

Samuel-II :

alright.

Customer :

he was just at my house yesterday

Samuel-II :

Please be patient while I type my answer and then we can continue with your questions pertaining to my answer

Samuel-II :

First of all, he must provide you written notification via certified mail with a return receipt requested to not have any contact

Samuel-II :

Once he does that and you do then he can file criminal harassment charges

Samuel-II :

But until that happens, he has no recourse

Samuel-II :

So if you are served with a temporary PFA then you will have an opportunity to show cause why it should not be made permanant

Samuel-II :

Yes, it can be issued via PA and then sent to your state for service

Samuel-II :

It is a process, but it can be done

Samuel-II :

Now, it's your turn.

Customer :

so if he has done none of this then he has no leg to stand on basically

Customer :

he has to prove why he would need to have a pfa against me

Samuel-II :

Well, he can get a termporary order based on an affidavit. But once you show cause that you were never notified that you were harassing him it would be dismissed

Customer :

especially considering we live 40 minutes apart

Samuel-II :

He would need prove that he mailed you a letter and that you received the letter

Samuel-II :

a verbal demand or a text message or an email is not sufficient

Customer :

ok thanks...that is what I was wondering

Samuel-II :

So, if you are served with a Temp Order be sure to go to court and show cause

Customer :

can you show the rest of our convo?

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21865
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

If you are served the temp order, go to court show cause that you were never properly notified not to have contact. In the meantime, have no contact with him anyway

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.