How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23377
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Countys case against me was dismissed; records would be

Resolved Question:

County's case against me was dismissed;
records would be expunged automatically now,
but the case was dismissed before 2009 when that rule went into effect.
need VERY precise data on how to accomplish this -
(or alternatively, data on what you'd charge to herd the paperwork through channels in an official capacity as hired counsel).
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

If you live in Greenwood, Laurens, Newberry, or Abbeville Counties, go to the http://www.scsolicitor8.org/ website, click on "diversion programs", then "expungement" and follow the instructions. If you live in McCormick, Saluda, or Edgefield, you will need to call the 11th Circuit Solicitor's Office at(NNN) NNN-NNNN obtain the proper forms, and set an appointment with someone in the office.

.

.

thanks

Lawpro

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
this is in Anderson County, and I already know how to follow the directions -
the problem is that the directions too often don't work.
(I initiated a case against Anderson County with a view to bringing an officer up on charges of perjury - from that point, no information got from that quarter has turned out accurate, and they've a distressing tendency to 'lose' paper-work.

what I need are SPECIFIC instructions on how to get this thing done such that the local bureaucracy can't render the effort futile.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Well, the "application process" tab under the "How does it work" tab is about as specific as you can get with step by step numbered instructions. It is just a matter of you filling out the form and submitting it along with any fees to the Solicitor. If you meet the statutory requirements, then you get it expunged. If not, then you don't.

.

As for your other case, law enforcement tends to "circle the wagons" and defend their own, sometimes getting into the grey/black areas of the law in doing so.

.

But the expungement is a yes/no decision as to whether you qualify.

.

.

thanks

Lawpro

 

 

 

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23377
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.