How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a second dui aggravated in New Hampshire though I am

Customer Question

i had a second dui aggravated in New Hampshire though I am a resident of Massachusetts. I have two major psychiatric diagnoses (bipolar and PTSD) for whch I have been treated for the past 20 years. Immediatel prior to the arrest I had two hospitalizations for attempted suicide due to inefficacy of my psych medications and some severe stress. My trial is at a court with a mental helath court. I am not sure I am eligible for this because my lawyer had waived arraignment for me and that is where the mental health court processw begins. My psychiatrist wrote a letter describing the severity of my mental illness. Despite all of this I am fully employed as a medical school faculty member and have a long record of community achievements. Do you think that these factors will mitigate any sentence? I am desparate because I do not want to lose my job or be unable to travel to countries where I work on child survival. Any advice.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

I do not believe that the illnesses you describe will help you. The court has sentencing guidelines which can include jail and fines.. For a 2nd DUI jail sentences can range from 3 days minimum to 30 days minimum. The court can suspend your driving privileges for 3 years although you can request an interlock to allow some driving ability. You will also pay a fine $750 minimum.

 

You can also be sentenced attend some alcohol counseling as well.

 

The court has the ability to suspend part or all of the sentence. The conviction will remain on your record.

 

You should not that a license suspension in NH will also cause a suspension in Massachusetts.

 

If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT even if you are on a subscription plan so I may receive credit for my work.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Poor information. You did not address the mental court that is a relatively new phenomenon in the courts. Your statement that axis I psychiatric diagnoses are not helpful is mistaken at least according to record. Last, your spelling is way off. I will not use your service again, and I will not accept your answer or pay for anything.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 4 years ago.

I am sorry my answer did not help. The taking of prescription medication is not a defense to a DUI. The law only requires that your driving is impaired due to the ingestion of any intoxicant or drug. . If you suffer from a medical condition requiring medication, the court can logically make it more difficult for you to keep your license. You may not like the result, but the courts across the nation are doing their best to prevent injuries to others due to drivers who are driving impaired due to drugs, or alcohol. .

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
197 Satisfied Customers
OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice