How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21369
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a lawsuit for defamation against police detective(s) who

Resolved Question:

In a lawsuit for defamation against police detective(s) who conducted a pretense investigation that violated my rights: I don't know the names of the particular ones who did the deed but my witness could identify them. Since there are only 5 detectives in the unit in question should I just name all five as defendants in the initial complaint and then later amend the petition once we elliminate non -guilty parties- how do you suggest this be handled?

My witness is very afraid of retailiation , therefore, how do I keep my witness from being contacted once I file the complaint? Better still I'd prefer not to name her but my complaint is weak now without the names of the offending detective(s).
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

You need to have the names of the detectives you are suing. You cannot bring innocent parties into the process. It will only be dismissed.

Samuel-II :

So you need to find a way to get their names. And, once you file, your witness list will be a part of the agencies discovery so you will not be able to shield your witness

Customer :

How do I get names when I have no legal standing to do so- only my witness could identify the culprit(s). Doesn't discovery give me the latitude to ferret out the specific names? If they, the police lied about the individual(s), I'd be in the same box. What about the possibility of a police line up of the unit so my witness could identify that way? Then how do I compel my witness to identify if I have no standing? Any other suggestions?

Samuel-II :

Are you in a civil matter or a criminal matter? I understood this to be a defamation lawsuit. There are no lineups in civil matters

Samuel-II :

Discovery only occurs after the lawsuit has been filed.

Samuel-II :

You can try to file it against the police department, specifically the detective unit and list all the names. But it will be dismissed

Customer :

At the time of the incident I did send a certified letter of complaint to the police chief, prosecuting attorney, county supervisor and none responded- isn't this evidence enough that there is a conspiracy to hide the wrong-doers- would filing against these parties get me through the door even though they did not do the defamatory conduct per se.

Samuel-II :

Their non response does not prove anything. If you file against them, it will be dismissed because you have no evidence against the parties you are including in your complaint. I cannot be any clearer. However, you can try it.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21369
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.