How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was charged in PA with a DUI second before ten years.

Resolved Question:

My husband was charged in PA with a DUI second before ten years. He was sentenced and was charged with a misiminor. He did he time in Pa and is on probation for 5 due to other charges for not having his license, etc.
Here's the problem, we moved to florida and just found out he was charged with a felony.
His probation officer said because he is on probation for more than a year they changed it.
They never told him of this if we had known we would not have moved to florida
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

They can't change the charge in that manner. Does he still have his paperwork from his plea?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes he does

Everything saids misamenor

Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

The probation officer is wrong. First off, there are ex post facto laws that prevent the state from doing that. Second, one a person has been sentenced, their punishment is more or less set in stone.

 

You said he is on probation for 5 years. Is there more to his case than just a second DWI? 5 years is a very long time for DWI 2nd. Generally the person is on probation for less than 2 years.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

He had drug par. 1 yr

Second dui within 10 yr 5 yr

 

Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

OK.

There are two possible explanations. Either the probation officer is wrong or he meant that he is transferring his probation to a felony probation officer because the length of the probation is so long. In no circumstance can the court change a charge to a felony after the plea. I would call the court or the DA to find out what is going on. Obviously the probation officer is confused.

 

I hope that answers your question. If so, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

Which court florida or pa

The probation officier said because it was 5 yrs it is a felony in the state of florida

He was transfered to florida only for probation

Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.
You need to have the DA write a letter to the Florida probation telling them it is not a felony. Before you do that, make sure that they aren't just transferring him to a felony probation officer (that doesn't make a difference in the charge, just who is supervising him). Often times probation offices have felony officers and misdemeanor officers. They may just transfer his supervision to a felony officer because of the length. Let me reassure you that his charge has not been changed to a felony.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.