How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed domestic abuse charges against my husband. In the

Resolved Question:

I filed domestic abuse charges against my husband. In the State of Texas 2 or more are considered a felony. After sleeping on it for 3 days and advice from family and friends I should reduce to 1, however what kind of legal issues will I have to deal with?
My husband is on meds that make him crazy, I was hoping the courts would order classes, dr.s etc...not destroy his career because a dr cannot prescribe the correct meds.
BotXXXXX XXXXXne, what are my options to keep him from being a felon, and what will they do to me? I filed on Monday 8 counts, pics to back up and audio.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

At this point, other than convincing the State Prosecutor that you lied when you reported the abuse, there is nothing that you can do to keep your husband from being prosecuted. Of course, if you do say that you lied, then that would expose you to potential charges for filing false charges.

The way that criminal charges work is that all crimes are considered crimes against the State, even when they have victims. So once the State knows of them the Prosecutor is the one that decides what charges will go forward, assuming that it isn't a charge that needs a Grand Jury indictment.

What you can do is to speak to the Prosecutor who is assigned the case and tell them that you do not want to cooperate (if that is the case) or that you will be testifying as a mitigation witness for your husband on sentencing (if you will be.) That way, they can weigh your wishes against the evidence and make an informed decision about what charges to go forward on.

If the Prosecutor does go forward and you are subpoenaed to testify you must tell the truth and cannot refuse to testify unless the question is related to misconduct on your part. If you do not show up to court when subpoenaed, then the court will issue a warrant for your arrest for contempt of court. If you lie under oath, then that is, of course, perjury and a crime.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If I explain to prosecutor that his meds are making him this way, I already went to his church, his Dr and his Mom, I thought this was my last chance to get help...now it's going to cost him everything..make him have any sympathy or is failing to cooperate my only option?

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If I explain to prosecutor that his meds are making him this way, I already went to his church, his Dr and his Mom, I thought this was my last chance to get help...now it's going to cost him everything..make him have any sympathy or is failing to cooperate my only option?

Also do my 19 year old twin sons have to answer questions because the police want to talk to them and I don't want them involved however they have been witnesses'

 

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello again,

It certainly can't hurt to communicate with the Prosecutor to let them know that you think that there were extenuating circumstances and that you don't want his life ruined. They will take that into consideration. It is as important though that your husband hire an attorney to represent his interests and ensure that these issues are used in his defense or mitigation. His attorney will be his best chance to get the charges or punishment reduced.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

they are trying to talk to my 19 yr old twins, do they have to speak to the police if they don't want to? They were witnesses.

Also what kind of attorney should we hire for him and will that attorney come after me since I'm the victim? or is he just interested in reducing charges?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

If your children were material witnesses, then they can eventually be compelled to give statements, either by subpoenas for deposition or for testimony at trial. It is up to them what they decided to do since they are adults. Your husband needs a criminal defense attorney, that attorney only represents the interests of your husband, so since you are the alleged victim, you are fair game should the attorney want to challenge your facts.What tactics they use is really a matter of what all the facts are and what the best strategy is. If the facts clearly support abuse, then the defense counsel usually doesn't bother the victim and instead just tries to focus on their client's past history and rehabilitative chances.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1500 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law