How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17128
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a stay away order of protection against my husband and

Customer Question

I have a stay away order of protection against my husband and we have a child in common. I was wondering if even though the OP only says my name if my son is covered under the order of protection too or does it have to say his name on the OP as well?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Jacustomer,

If it doesn't say that he has to stay away from your child, then the order of protection applies just to you. If this is a criminal court order of protection ,and you feel your child is at risk from your husband, then you can call the prosecutor and ask him to modify this so that your child is covered.

In the meantime, if he has to stay away from the home, for example, he would not be able to just show up and say that he was there to see the child, since he does still have to stay away from you (unless the order specifies that he can).

Edited by FranL on 9/2/2010 at 3:52 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

But on the OP it always has a box checked where is says to stay away and not to harrass the family of child of mine

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Jacustomer,

NOW you tell me!! :)

If it has a box like that and it is checked, of course he has to leave the child alone.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok and im cant do a conference with him, his attorney, myself and my attorney all in the same room correct because of the stay away op?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

That's a different story. If you both are required to go to court and appear, yes, you are both allowed to be in the courtroom, or in a conference room if that's where the judge tells you to go. But it's good that you will have a lawyer with you, as will he.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The judge didnt order it. its something his lawyer wants to do and mine thought it was a good idea. i dont know what to do becuase i dont want my husband holding it over my head saying i violated the OP
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

This sounds to me like you have a criminal court order of protection but you also have a family court case pending.

The criminal court order of protection would not keep him from being able to litigate his interests in Family Court. If you have a case pending there, attending the case and doing what has to be done with it is not a violation of the order of protection. What he can't do is harass or threaten you, etc.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
I should have also added that you are the complainant on the order. It is not you who has to stay away from him, but he who has to avoid you. Obviously, you shouldn't go looking to have any contact with him (apart from your court dates). But you can't get in trouble as you are not under orders to stay away. He is.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
we have nothing pending in family court yet. the stay away op was given by the criminal court.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Then it's the prosecutor who wants to meet with you, your husband and his lawyer? ??
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no its not. my lawyer said that his lawyer wants to have a conference in my lawyers office with him and i there. its not the prosecutor because i am trying to get divorced from him still.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Okay. It's not an official court proceeding. It's not something the court wants. Its not even something your lawyer wants. It's something his lawyer wants.

If you're in the least bit uncomfortable with this, say no. Then discuss this whole thing with the prosecutor. You can get a divorce without having to sit in a lawyer's office with a spouse you're afraid of, and his lawyer shouldn't be pressing you to see him.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17128 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.