How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Experience as Criminal Defense Attorney and criminal law professor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There are two Reassignments (GA) issued to reassign title of

Customer Question

There are two Reassignments (GA) issued to reassign title of the SAME vehicle.
I recognize now that it is counterfeiting of documents for steal vehicle or money.
Vehicle was sold twice.
I have reported to the police and inform the District Attorney, but NO reaction.
What to do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
What was the reason give by the District Attorney for him to not take any action?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not know. It was any reason given, as I have got any answer.

 

 

I received only hand written statement of hearing made to him over 2 years ago by the police. This papers written by him and sent to me as a copy is only an information based on low of open records in GA respected by the police.

Before, I did not know, the person does exist. On January I made record to DA against him with evidence, I think; it is left without any action. I suppose me as a victim should have more rights for information as everybody's to open records.

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

Is this your vehicle?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

Ok, well you cannot force the State to take action. Your guess is as good as mine why they are not charging a crime, but there could be a multitude of reasons.

 

Your recourse is to file a civil lawsuit for fraud seeking the value of the vehicle and a clear title. Since it would be a criminal act, you can ask for "treble damages" (three times the actual damages). So you can sue for the value of your car plus any expenses in clearing the issue multiplied by three.



Edited by JPEsq. on 9/3/2010 at 7:48 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, nobody can force the State, but as a Victim I have right to be inform of a progress of investigation and to form a questins for invastigator, have not I?

What is the legal way to require this?

 

A right to seek civil remedies; I could not find in Gorgia Cods "treble damages" and sue possibility.

 

Should I understand that I can sue for the value of car 36K plus any expenses?

Is the case a criminal act or, I can only file a civil lawsuit for fraud seeking the value of the vehicle?

What kind of attorny I need?

thanks

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

A crime victim does the have the right to be informed of status of the investigation, but the State has not agreed that you are a crime victim. If there were pending charges or an investigation, you would have victim's rights. As it stands, you have made a complaint, and that is all...

 

It would be a civil case only. Treble damages are available for private lawsuits under consumer protection laws for intentional acts. See the Statute here (subsection c): http://law.justia.com/georgia/codes/10/10-1-399.html

 

You can sue for the lost value of your vehicle. If you still received the vehicle, but have no title, or had to get a title through alternative means, you would not be entitled to the full value as if you had no vehicle. Only your actual expenses or loss. Then you can multiply that times 3 if you can show it was intentional.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks,

there were pending an investigation, so I would have victim's rights. To whom I have to made a complaint?

 

I am not living in US, have no vehicle (lost), as you know.

Is it true; I can sue for the lost value of my vehicle, it is mostly theory or real possibility?

How you know "it would be a civil case only"?

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

A pending investigation is different than an actual charge. You would not have any victims rights until the person is charged with a crime by the prosecutor.

 

It is reality that you can sue for the value of the vehicle. Whether the person can or will pay if you win depends on the circumstances.

 

I know it is a civil case only because a private individual does not have the power to bring a criminal action, only the prosecutor can do that.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can I sue for the value of the vehicle, when the person is not charged with a crime by the prosecutor?
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes. It is actually easier win a civil lawsuit than a criminal one. The burden of proof is lower in a civil suit (a preponderance of the evidence- which is often expressed as 51%). In a criminal charge, they have to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt (often expressed as 99%).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, even, the civil trial court would say, she/he is not wrongdoer, was not charge, so she/he can not be suit on a civil way.

Do you have any sample of a suit?

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

A criminal charge doesn't have any bearing on a civil suit.

 

No, I don't have any samples.

 

If I have answered your questions, please do not forget to accept.

JPEsq., Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Experience as Criminal Defense Attorney and criminal law professor
JPEsq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

YES, Thanks!

About samples, I think a link to, or procedure, how to file the suit myself

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.