How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq Your Own Question

wallstreetesq
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16405
Experience:  10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
16356563
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2004 I was convicted of a felony(driving on a suspended

Resolved Question:

In 2004 I was convicted of a felony(driving on a suspended license 4th time) I heard in 2008 this type of felony was reduced to a misdemeanor in the state of Florida, first how would I find if this is true, and secound if it is true would my felony conviction be reduced?

Thanks for your help

Justin
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 4 years ago.
DO YOU KNOW THE SPECIFIC CHARGE OR PENAL CODE NUMBER?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
charge was driving on a suspended license habitual traffic offender (4th time driving on a suspended license which is what made it habitual
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 4 years ago.
IN FLORIDA A THIRD CONVICTION IS A FELONY, SEE THE CURRENT 2010 LAW.



Third Conviction for DWLSR

A person with a third or subsequent conviction for driving while license suspended or revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree. Maximum penalties are 5 years in prison and up to $5,000.00 fine.

---------------------------------------
THE CURRENT LAW:
322.34 Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified(c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The element of knowledge is satisfied if the person has been previously cited as provided in subsection (1); or the person admits to knowledge of the cancellation, suspension, or revocation; or the person received notice as provided in subsection (4). There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement is satisfied if a judgment or order as provided in subsection (4) appears in the department's records for any case except for one involving a suspension by the department for failure to pay a traffic fine or for a financial responsibility violation.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is it possible to have my driving record sealed or DWLSR removed? If thats not possible, is it possible to have my felony conviction sealed, expunged, or removed? Reasons for this is I wish when applying for jobs, these mistakes from the past can not be found out or I don't have to tell the full story of them.

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 4 years ago.
felony offenses are eligible to be sealed or expunged, provided it is not one of the ineligible offenses prohibited from being sealed or expunged, UNDER FLORIDA LAW YOUR CRIME IS NOT PROHIBITED SO YOU CAN APPLY.
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16405
Experience: 10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
wallstreetesq and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
wallstreetesq
wallstreetesq
385 Satisfied Customers
10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors