Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens when an individual gets arrested for 784.03-1a1

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1282
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

What happens when an individual gets arrested for 784.03-1a1 Battery DOMV. Never been in trouble before with law (except traffic infractions). What are the punishments, what is process. what happens next. do they need an attorney?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Brand new arrest. Released on own recognizance since never been in trouble before. What can be expected? Need attorney? Court date is on Sep 7, 2010. Violation of 784.03-1a1, Battery DOMV.

Submitted: 1025 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied1025 days and 15 hours ago.

This is a misdemeanor charge. It's punishable by up to 1 year in jail, but if the victim wasn't injured, jail time is unlikely. A conviction for a first offense would generally result in probation, including community service, an anger management class, and fees and costs.
They may also be forbidden from having contact with the victim while on probation.

An attorney is always a good idea in these situations, since a) an attorney can determine if there are any defenses to the alleged act and b) an attorney can negotiate with the assistant state attorney for best outcome.

The first court date is an arraignment of the charges. Assuming the defendant hasn't obtained an attorney by this point (who can enter a not guilty plea for him and waive his appearance), he would have to show up and hear the charges and then enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. As a general rule, it is always better to plead not guilty so that a person can obtain a lawyer and have time to negotiate with the prosecutor. If a person pleads not guilty, a court date for the pre-trial hearing will be set. If they don't yet have an attorney and cannot afford one, they will be offered the opportunity to request the public defender's office to represent them.

Customer replied1025 days and 14 hours ago.

What is considered "injury" for instance is a bruise considered an injury or are we talking like broken bones?

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied1025 days and 14 hours ago.

A bruise is minor -broken bones, strangulation marks, etc., would be serious injury. The fact that the person was released on their own recognizance makes me think this was a minor incident, too -otherwise a bond would have been required.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1282
Answered: 8/29/2010

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan