How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.S.B., Esq. Your Own Question

A.S.B., Esq.
A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience:  I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
16341680
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
A.S.B., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother-ih-law has been in jail for six months without going

Customer Question

My brother-ih-law has been in jail for six months without going to trial. Where can we find out what his rights really are?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the post, what is he charged with?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The original charge was possession of drug making paraphernalia. His home was searched and cars seized.
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX delays requested by his attorney or the prosecutor? I ask because he has a right to a speedy trial but if his attorney is the reason for the delay he cannot invoke this right, but could request new counsel.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Exactly what constititutes a speedy trial. On one occasion the lawyer forgot the court date. On the other the rumour was that he was drunk. Does requesting a new lawyer do away with the speedy trial part? We live in a small town. The "good ole boy" system is very much alive and well.

Expert:  A.S.B., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

First and foremost, thank you for choosing justanswer.com. I am a licensed criminal defense attorney and member of the American Bar Association.

 

The "speedy trial" in Texas is quite a lucid concept. The speedy trial is defined by the Texas courts as follows under the four-factor balancing test set out in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514 (1972), which requires balancing the following factors: (1) length of delay, (2) reason for delay, (3) assertion of the right, and (4) prejudice.

 

Obviously, your brother in law would have an argument that his "speedy trial" rights were abused due to his attorney's seemingly incompetent performance. Of course, this would depend upon whether or not there is actual hard proof his attorney has "forgotten" court dates or has simply been too "drunk" to show up.

 

The above could be hard to prove to a Texas Appellate court. Also, you have to consider the time it would take to follow through the trial process with the current attorney, and actually get to the appellate process.

 

The best move would be for your brother in law to have a motion filed for change of counsel. The most important evidence would be the change of court dates without any particular reason by his attorney. Your brother in law's attorney would have to answer for the reasons the continuances were filed and, assuming your accusations are correct, there should be be enough reason for a change of counsel to be granted.

 

You ask if requesting a new trial would do away with the speedy trial right: the answer is yes and no. Requesting new counsel does not due away with the speedy trial right; that right is absolute. However, any continuance granted for your brother in law to obtain new counsel, private or court appointed, would run against him. Still . . . the benefit of a competent attorney will outweigh the time spent in obtaining one.

 

I hope this helps. Please, click "Accept" if you found my answer helpful. Do not hesitate to ask follow up questions after accepting my answer as I will be more than happy to offer further help. Thank you in advance and good luck to you and your brother in law!

A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience: I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
A.S.B., Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
A.S.B., Esq.
A.S.B., Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
148 Satisfied Customers
I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.