How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29622
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband recently hacked into my cell phone (figured out

Customer Question

My husband recently hacked into my cell phone (figured out my password)and read text messages between me and a guy friend. He took pics of the text message screen and is now blackmailing me, saying he will tell our kids about what he now knows unless I end a certain relationship and stay with him. I also found spyware on my computer that I believe he put there...Is this blackmail? Is there any way to prove it? Can I call the cops?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.This is invasion of your privacy.You may have a civil suit here for all of this to seek damages here in this matter. Unless he is seeking to extract cash here it likely isn't criminal.But certainly you have right to obtain lawyer and file suit.This is intentional violation of your privacy and recoverable for all of your harm.

Lawyer to sue him

Lawyer Referral Services

1-866-442-2529 or 866-44-CA-LAW
(toll free in California)

415-538-2250
(from outside California)

Lawyer Referral Services Program (LRS)
The State Bar of California
XXXXXbr /> San Francisco, CA 94105
e-mail: LRS@calbar.ca.gov
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>



Edited by RayAnswers on 8/20/2010 at 1:50 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
But how would I prove it?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
The spy ware is still on your pc.Your testimony here about your phone.See if you can get some e-mails here or even tape of him admitting to it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, the spyware was removed. I ran an anti-spyware program, which found it, and I had it removed.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Then unless you can obtain evidence here you are at a dead end.Don't give in to this guy.California is a no fault divorce.If adultery is involved it isn't that big a factor anymore in your state.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No...but destroying my kids perception of me based on "evidence" he has is a big deal.

So, I'm screwed unless I can find proof of what he's doing?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
As far as suing him here.Honestly if he tells the kids they will have to get over it.Give your kids some credit here you aren't perfect and neither are they or your ex or that matter.I think you are being too hard on yourself.If you did somethign wrong here apologize to your kids and move on.Time will heal any wounds here.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29622
Experience: licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
RayAnswers and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your help!
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the chat.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.