How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetesq Your Own Question

wallstreetesq
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16036
Experience:  10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
16356563
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
wallstreetesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested for phone harassment charges after making two

Resolved Question:

I was arrested for phone harassment charges after making two phone calls to my father-in-law at the time. I was going through a divorce. Neither calls were harrassing. My father-in-law at the time was a retired border patrol supervisor and my husband at the time was a border patrol agent. The judge that signed the arrest warrent is a very good friend of theirs. I need legal advise. I feel that I wouldn't have been arrrested for 2 phone calls. What can I do.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 4 years ago.
2 phone calls does not rise to harrassment, you should fight the charges, and consider filing a formal complaint against your father in law and the judge. If you win your criminal case, then sue them for defamation.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Because of this my job as a teacher is on the line. I'm on administrative leave and still don't know if I will get my job back. My father-in-law had me arrested at school. The lawyer that I'm using has not been helpful and I feel he is not willing to fight for me. The county I live in is bad about politics they all cover for themselves. What do I do? I have used up all my money and feel I'm not going to get a fair trial. How do you find a good lawyer and can I get my money back?

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 4 years ago.
you should get the press involved, and consider the local public defenders office, also consider going to the divorce court, and argue in front of the judge that your husband and his family has done this to you and you want their actions to stop, or reflect badly on them


THE LAW IN TEXAS IS VERY BROAD, BUT THEY DO HAVE TO PROVE ALL THE ELEMENTS.


§ 42.07. HARASSMENT. (a) A person commits an offense if,
with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass
another, he:
(1) initiates communication by telephone, in writing,
or by electronic communication and in the course of the
communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal
that is obscene;
(2) threatens, by telephone, in writing, or by
electronic communication, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm
the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the
person or to commit a felony against the person, a member of his
family or household, or his property;
(3) conveys, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm
the person receiving the report, a false report, which is known by
the conveyor to be false, that another person has suffered death or
serious bodily injury;
(4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly
or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a
manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment,
embarrass, or offend another;
(5) makes a telephone call and intentionally fails to
hang up or disengage the connection;
(6) knowingly permits a telephone under the person's
control to be used by another to commit an offense under this
section; or
(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a
manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment,
embarrass, or offend another.
(b) In this section:

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

There is more when I was arrested at school I had my divorce attorney on the phone she was calling the sherriff's department to find out what was going on. She said not to go with them unless they identified themselves and tell me why i was being arrested. The officers didn't tell me who they were and why I was being arrested. All they said was come on. I asked and they wouldn't answer. I panicked I stood my ground held my arms to my side until they dropped me to the ground. I was also charged with resisting arrest. This was done infront of the principal, assistant principal and paraproffesional. This happened more that a year ago and has finally made it to court. This year my exhusband had me arrested again for phone harrassment. With him I did have arguments and did use profanity. I also argued on how stupid his father was for doing what he did to me. We would argue about my daughter's visitations, him helping me when she was sick, etc. He was recording me without me knowing. He did know how to aggravate me to set me off. He know what he was doing. I never received a warning call from the sherriff's department. Are you supposed to receive a warning call? Pre-trial deversion

The lawyer has told me that when he spoke to a supervisor from the DA's office this what they can up with. Because I was arrested twice for the same thing they weren't going to drop the charges I would be on out of court probation for a year drop after year, pay fine, pay probation officer 60 dollars a month, Class A mis. community service, anger management. He said if I did take it to trail that they would "pop" me and I could go to jail for a year. Does this sound right to you? What do I do? What should happen?

Expert:  wallstreetesq replied 4 years ago.
I WOULD TAKE THE OFFER, IN YOUR COUNTY AND STATE, I WOULD NOT TAKE A CHANCE AT TRIAL.
wallstreetesq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16036
Experience: 10 years Experience, have tried several high profile felony cases and misdemeanors
wallstreetesq and 14 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your time.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.