How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36378
Experience:  licensed attorney in criminjal law for 30 years
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the punishment for prostitution

Customer Question

what is the punishment for prostitution?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
What city/state are you in here?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
las vegas nevada
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Here is reference to your question.

Nevada Prostitution law prohibits the trade of sex for money except for in licensed brothels. Breaking Nevada prostitution law is charged as a misdemeanor, carrying up to six months in jail and/or up to $1,000 in fines. However, first-time offenders can usually get their case dismissed if they pay a fine and attend an AIDS class or “John School.”

If the defendant in a prostitution case was aware they had HIV, the judge will order stiffer penalties, including two to ten years in prison and a $10,000 fine. A defendant convicted of soliciting children also faces harsher punishments, including one to four years in prison and maybe a $5,000 fine. Typical defenses used to fight a prostitution charge include entrapment, lack of evidence and mistake.

Related Criminal Law Questions