How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the charges for a first time misdemeanor domestic

Resolved Question:

what are the charges for a first time misdemeanor domestic violence PC 243 (e) (1)?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
If you are convicted of Penal Code 243(e)(1) pc California domestic abuse, you face the following penalties:

up to one year in the county jail


a maximum $2,000 fine


informal (otherwise known as summary) probation for up to three years



If probation is granted, (which is typical with this offense) the court will require you to successfully complete a minimum one-year batterer's program. The court may also require (in lieu of the maximum $2,000 fine),

that you pay a maximum of $5,000 to a battered women's shelter, and/or


that you reimburse the accuser for

(a) reasonable fees associated with any therapy, and/or


(b) any other reasonable expenses that were incurred as a result of the abuse. Examples may include medical expenses and/or property repairs.

I hope that helps. If so, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what if it is a first time offense and has no priors? is it likely for him to face jail time?
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
If you have no priors, and the assault was not severe, then most judges will give probation. As with any sentencing, however, it depends almost entirely on the judge, but the odds are very high that you will receive probation with several conditions.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
do you think it is possible for jail time though? there is no visible bruises or cuts on me and i plan to drop charges if possible. the call was basically made in the heat of the moment and i completely regret it now..
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
I think jail time is extremely unlikely, but it always remains a possibility.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

okay is there any advice i can give him? he is getting an attorney and i am planning on telling whomever i have to that it was a mistake and an overreaction and that i dont want to press charges.. will that help him in any way? i am juse worried about him goign to jail..

Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
You can try to call the district attorney and file an affidavit of non-prosecution. That only means that you want to drop charges, but it does not mean that the DA has to drop them.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
okay at the d.a. will they automatically have my information and what he was charged wiht?
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.
Yes. Tell them the name of the defendant.
If my answers have been helpful, please click "Accept" (that's how I get credit for my work).
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
1046 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.