How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 90147
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does my son send the letter to the judge requesting the suspended

Customer Question

Does my son send the letter to the judge requesting the suspended sentence? Is there a statue of limitations on this request? Currently he is still in county waiting to be shipped to some type of county camp. Can i send a letter to the judge for this request, or does this have to be done by a legal motion that has to be filed?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
It would have to be in the form of a motion to the court, not a letter to the judge. Judges do not really consider letters and they are considered prohibited ex parte communications.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there a form to follow that i could possibly find on-line or is this something i could hire an attorney to just do without paying a retainer.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
They do not have forms for this online, they are drafted from scratch for each individual case. You may be able to hire an attorney just to prepare the motion for you, it depends on the individual attorney and I cannot speak to that. You could also contact the attorney that represented him (as useless as you may feel he was) and as him to file the motion as he is obligated to complete the case.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i just read online, in order to file this type of petition, it must fall in line with certain criteria... and it doesnt look like my son falls within any of them...he was sentenced to 5 serve 2 years... and it says if petitioning for a suspended or modified sentence after recieving a sentence, u must have served 2 years before petitioning... is this correct?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I was under the impression the way you wrote this that he has not yet been formally sentenced. If he has been formally sentenced, then he would not qualify for a reduction of the sentence, the suspended sentence should have been requested at the time of sentencing. If his attorney did not seek that, you could try a motion for post conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel, but you will need to hire a private attorney to do this.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. He took a plea on the 20th of July... it was plea or trial and he was scared and didnt want to risk going to trial, we had a bad experience with that over 18yrs ago with my brother basically for the same acquisation and because he was innocent he opt to go to trial and lost, spent 7 out of a 10-15 yrs sentence... didnt want to risk our family going through that again, but cant seem to live with our choice either way.... thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
if he took the plea and waived the pre sentence investigation which is during the time the attorney would have moved for the suspended sentence, then you will have some problems and the court would not entertain a motion now for the suspended sentence. A post conviction relief motion could argue the ineffective assistance of counsel to seek to rework the plea, but honestly these are very rarely granted.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i wonder is it worth the time spent to do the post conviction since he was told that he was going to be shipped to a county camp and parole out in 9 mts, but he will be on 1st offender probation for 8 yrs. That seems like a bigger problem... too much room for error... his trouble now came from association... wrong place at wrong time... who can predict that from happening again... people just dont tend to ask people do they plan on committing a crime after they drop them off or pick them up.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Chances are he will be out by the time the post conviction relief motion will be heard if he receives all of his good time credits, but that choice is one for you to make. People go to jail for associations all the time, they need to learn to choose their friends better because the botXXXXX XXXXXne is we all know what type of people our friends are and we choose whether or not to accept that and hang around them.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
that is very true... and yes my son was aware of their stupid behavior... that is why he is kicking himself now.... he tends to try to be his "brothers keeper" . I worried about his care for others that were not on the same path he was (collegebound), but he was naive to the "guilt by association" thing... this case really taught us all a lot about the law.... wish they had a mandatory class in school that would teach these kids how quick it is to loose your freedom, even if you didnt commit the crime... just mere presence can cost you everything.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
It is a real shame that some children have to learn this the hard way. But you also know that sometimes no matter how much you tell them, even in a class, they don't learn it until they experience it for themselves.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.