How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11785
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got arested for prostite i got date on tuesday wht i ss gnna

Resolved Question:

i got arested for prostite i got date on tuesday wht i ss gnna happen
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Hi jacustomer,

 

This is likely a first appearance where you give your plea. You need to hire your criminal defense attorney on MONDAY morning and have him take over - he may be able to get it so you do'nt have to go to that first court date, plead not guilty, and that will give him time to get all the discovery and see where he can punch holes in their evidence. I suggest using the money you would typically spend on 'ladies', to hire the lawyer, to get you outof this pickle. No that a criminal records means you will be likely finding employment (beyond minimum wage type) difficult to come by with any employer who now runs back ground checks. Try to avoid that - it is worth spending $$ now to avoid a criminal record, then paying forever later.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

 

Sincerely,

 

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i want to know tht if i they proove me im guily wht kind punishment im gnna get whts gnna happen
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.
If you tell me the precise statute that they charged you under? It will be in your charging papers/citation.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11785
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
prostitue
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I understand that, but what is the NUMBER of the law under which you were charged? Can you read your paperwork and see what you were charged with?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok its 647(b)pc
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 4 years ago.

Hi, and Thanks!

 

California Penal Code Section 647

 

Every person who commits any of the following acts is guilty
of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor:
(a) Who solicits anyone to engage in or who engages in lewd or
dissolute conduct in any public place or in any place open to the
public or exposed to public view.
(b) Who solicits or who agrees to engage in or who engages in any
act of prostitution. A person agrees to engage in an act of
prostitution when, with specific intent to so engage, he or she
manifests an acceptance of an offer or solicitation to so engage,
regardless of whether the offer or solicitation was made by a person
who also possessed the specific intent to engage in prostitution. No
agreement to engage in an act of prostitution shall constitute a
violation of this subdivision unless some act, in addition to the
agreement, is done within this state in furtherance of the commission
of an act of prostitution by the person agreeing to engage in that
act. As used in this subdivision, "prostitution" includes any lewd
act between persons for money or other consideration.

 

...

BELOW IS THE MANDATORY SENTENCE IF SECOND OR THIRD OFFENSE:

(k) In any accusatory pleading charging a violation of subdivision
(b), if the defendant has been once previously convicted of a
violation of that subdivision, the previous conviction shall be
charged in the accusatory pleading. If the previous conviction is
found to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial, or by the court,
upon a court trial, or is admitted by the defendant, the defendant
shall be imprisoned in a county jail for a period of not less than 45
days
and shall not be eligible for release upon completion of
sentence, on probation, on parole, on work furlough or work release,
or on any other basis until he or she has served a period of not less
than 45 days in a county jail. In all cases in which probation is
granted, the court shall require as a condition thereof that the
person be confined in a county jail for at least 45 days. In no event
does the court have the power to absolve a person who violates this
subdivision from the obligation of spending at least 45 days in
confinement in a county jail.
In any accusatory pleading charging a violation of subdivision
(b), if the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times
of a violation of that subdivision, each of these previous
convictions shall be charged in the accusatory pleading. If two or
more of these previous convictions are found to be true by the jury,
upon a jury trial, or by the court, upon a court trial, or are
admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall be imprisoned in a
county jail for a period of not less than 90 days
and shall not be
eligible for release upon completion of sentence, on probation, on
parole, on work furlough or work release, or on any other basis until
he or she has served a period of not less than 90 days in a county
jail. In all cases in which probation is granted, the court shall
require as a condition thereof that the person be confined in a
county jail for at least 90 days. In no event does the court have the
power to absolve a person who violates this subdivision from the
obligation of spending at least 90 days in confinement in a county
jail.
In addition to any punishment prescribed by this section, a court
may suspend, for not more than 30 days, the privilege of the person
to operate a motor vehicle pursuant to Section 13201.5 of the Vehicle
Code for any violation of subdivision (b) that was committed within
1,000 feet of a private residence and with the use of a vehicle. In
lieu of the suspension, the court may order a person's privilege to
operate a motor vehicle restricted, for not more than six months, to
necessary travel to and from the person's place of employment or
education. If driving a motor vehicle is necessary to perform the
duties of the person's employment, the court may also allow the
person to drive in that person's scope of employment.

 

-----------

 

Keep in mind, any DP misdemeanor charge for a FIRST offense CAN get you up to a year in jail - but unlike second and third offenses above, it is not mandatory. For this reason, we often see fines and probation and/or community service. Although it is a relatively minor charge, it is one that must be taken seriously. Any misdemeanor criminal conviction will leave you with a permanent criminal record.

You never want to put yourself in a position to have to explain why you have a disorderly conduct conviction to a future employer. And in many cases, you will never get to explain it. Because a background check will be performed on you, and you simply won't be offered the job. For this reason, I suggest you consider aggressively fighting it, or at least getting a lawyer to try to plea it to something else.

 

Good luck.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. If you need more detail, please click Reply, not ReList and I will gladly respond. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11785
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Criminal Lawyer
11785 Satisfied Customers
19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.