How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16506
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Live in Pa 17 year old son with juvenile citation for Ocean

Customer Question

Live in Pa 17 year old son with juvenile citation for Ocean city MD.
We were on vacation with family, my 17 year old son with no criminal record went down to the beach with his cousins. They purchased beer and my son had a few drinks off of one of them. They were then stopped by the police the older cousin was honest and said to the officer my son had a few drinks, All three now have citations. My questions since my son is only 17 should they have not called his parents instead of leaving him there with the people that gave him the beer? We have not been contacted at all. The citation makes it look as we will have to drive 5 hours back down for a hearing. Do you have any suggestions as to what we as parents should do? This is new and we are worried about the possibility of his losing his license or whatever else may be done. I can't even find a number on the citation for anyone to call and talk to we are just waiting for something to come in the mail. I really think the childs parents should be contacted. Any advice would be appreciated.. and believe me our son is being punished for this.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 years ago.
17 yo is often treated as an adult as far as calling parents, etc. In most cases they can even be charged as adults although, obviously, they will charge them as a minor in this type of case. You may want to call the prosecutor and see if some kind of pre-trial diversion is available so it doesn't affect his license or go on his record as a conviction.

<br><br>Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.<br><br>

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

your answer was appreciated, but didn't tell much as far as maryland laws.. that is what i was looking for. I did some research on my own and found several places that i listed under 18 the parents will be contacted to pick up.. this was on md juvenile websites, i was also looking to find out on there specific laws as to what he may get sentenced with.. sorry, but i didn't find anything extra helpful

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 years ago.
I'm going to opt out because you are relying on websites that aren't correct.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Your son would be a juvenile under Maryland's law until he turns 18, and this is not the kind of offense for which he could be tried as an adult. The standard protocol in Maryland is that a juvenile would be released after an arrest to a parent or guardian. However, as your son was with family, and was simply handed a ticket, would you seriously have preferred that rather than just issuing a citation and breaking up the beach party that the police physically placed him in custody, took him to the station, booked him formally, stuck him in a cell, called you and then left him there until you could come pick him up? The fact is that with a 17 year old as opposed to, say, a 12 year old, the police have a lot of discretion that they can exercise.

Underage drinking cases are zero tolerance offenses. The days when a bunch of teens on a beach with a couple of six packs was an adolescent rite of passage are over. In today's world it's a strict liability crime, and there's very little wiggle room to fight the statute. At the same time the courts are fully aware that a criminal conviction can stunt the long term potential of a young person. The typical disposition for this kind of defense, therefore, is a diversion program in which the juvenile would have to pay some fines, do some community service, take some anti-alcohol classes and serve a brief period of time on probation (generally unsupervised). At the close of the successful completion of the conditions of his probation, the defendant would have all charges dismissed and would not carry the stigma of a criminal record.

All the same, to prevent any unexpected surprises, to make sure that all of your son's rights are protected and to see if the arrest can be challenged or if the case should be tried, you should retain a criminal lawyer for your son.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.