How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a felon own a crossbow and black powder gun to hunt in

Resolved Question:

Can a felon own a crossbow and black powder gun to hunt in NC
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 6 years ago.
For a crossbow, no. In order to possess a crossbow, the sheriff must issue a permit in the same manner as a pistol. As a felon, you can't get a permit for a pistol, so you can't get one for a crossbow.

You may be able to have a black power gun, under North Carolina law. If the gun is considered an "antique firearm" you can possess it. An "antique firearm" is one that was manufactured on or before 1898 and includes any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar ignition
system, or a replica thereof if the replica is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition.

I hope that helps. If it does, pleas click "Accept" (that's how I get paid). Good luck!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can i use a compound bow and a new inline breakopen muzzleloader
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 6 years ago.
I don't see anything prohibiting the bow, but probably no to the new muzzle loader.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions