Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Thank you, that is very helpful. I tried to call the court

 

Customer Question

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very helpful. I tried to call the court house today, but they only have automated responses - no help. How come the ticket is listed as a traffic ticket when I was on the beach with no car involved? Will I loose a point on my license if they don't accept my not guilty verdict.

 



Already Tried:
called the court house

Submitted: 1043 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1043 days and 18 hours ago.

If you are found not guilty, the verdict is conclusive on the motor vehicles department. And because you were not in a vehicle I do not see how they can charge you with a traffic ticket anyway. I'd love to see the police report on this...

Please tell me which State this happened in and what exactly the charge is.

Thank you.

Customer replied1043 days and 5 hours ago.

it was on Malibu beach - LASC - Malibu court house. My ticket has a cross in the nontraffic box and a line across the car info with PED written across it.

The letter I got from the superior court says due date 08/19/10 PED, violations(NNN) NNN-NNNN3E, then it goes on bla bla bla that I can self process my traffic citation on their website. I went on their website and called the court and it is listed under traffic violations.

They also sent an "additional information for processing your citation letter" that says frequently asked questions about traffic citations - It basically threatens that is will go on my driving record and that a point will be taken, that I can sign up for driving lessons etc

It doesn't make any sense as my car was no envolved and I wasn't driving.

thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1043 days and 3 hours ago.

It looks like you are charged with violating the LA County Code:

17.12.320 Alcoholic beverages restricted.

A person shall not enter, be or remain on any beach while in possession of any can, bottle, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage which has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, or while consuming any alcoholic beverages except at a concession facility duly authorized by the board of supervisors or in connection with a special event duly authorized by the director of the department of beaches and harbors for which the sponsoring organization is properly licensed by the State Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control. The authority granted to the director under this section is personal and nondelegable. (Ord. 95-0036 § 4, 1995: Ord. 84-0153 § 3, 1984: Ord. 9767 Art. 3 § 48, 1969.)
From
http://search.municode.com/html/16274/index.htm

That is obviously not a traffic code violation and even if you were guilty it should not result in a point on your driving record.

I think they probably use the same form letter for all citations, traffic and non-traffic.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 773
Answered: 7/10/2010

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1043 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

6 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan