How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29261
Experience:  licensed attorney in Texas for 29 years
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May I know the penal code to prevent tenants from hiding assault

Customer Question

May I know the penal code to prevent tenants from hiding assault weapons in the apartment? My tenant was aressted because of domestic violence and the police found automatic assault rifle with ammunition in his apartment. The other tenants are very concerned for their safety.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.At the present time all assault weapons are illegal to buy in California--fortunately they define assault weapon rather tightly. Several firearms are listed by model and manufacturer and a genXXXXX XXXXXst of characteristics is included. A list of specifically prohibited firearms is available at the California DOJ website. I will include the list of features taken from the actual statute. Several makers currently offer California legal AR type weapons. You can also buy an "off list" receiver and put one together yourself so that it does not violate the current law. The key is to make sure that your semi-automatic center fire rifle does not have a magazine that is removable without the use of a tool. Have fun and good luck.

12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following:

(1) A semiautomatic, center fire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:

(A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the
action of the weapon.
(B) A thumb hole stock.
(C) A folding or telescoping stock.
(D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher.
(E) A flash suppressor.
(F) A forward pistol grip.

(2) A semiautomatic, center fire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.

(3) A semiautomatic, center fire rifle that has an overall length of less than 30 inches.

The list of prohibited weapons can be found at the following link as well.

Source(s):

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dwcl/
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have to leave right now because I have an appointment to collect rent from the above tenant. Do I write that according to CA Penal code 12276.1, tenants are prohibited from carrying or keeping firearm, ammunition or dangerous weapon in or around the apartment or in their vehicles parked on premises.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Yes its' illegal for them to possess them here in California and its a crime.You can reprot to police and they can be charged.Also may be grounds to evict them here under your lease.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Yes its' illegal for them to possess them here in California and its a crime.You can report to police and they can be charged.Also may be grounds to evict them here under your lease.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry I have to leave right now, can I please continue the discussion a little bit later. Thank you very much.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
No problem
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am very sorry to wait so long to get back to you. I have written up an addendum to the lease for the tenants to sign that they agree not to carry, or keep any firearrm, ammunition, or dangerous weapons in or around the apartment or in their vehicles parked on the premises. The tenant might get out of jail this Tuesday, and I have asked his wife to ask him to sign the amendment. If he refuses to sign it, can I evict him? Can you please explain what are the legal terms I use to evict them?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
I woudl certainly tell them this.And then if he won't sign I would then try here to do so.I think a judge would agree with you that given the facts its appropriate.You have the right idea here.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there a legal code I can use to evict them if he refuses to sign the amendment? He was put in jail because his wife called the police of domestic violence, and when the police arrived, they found the automatic assault weapon in his apartment.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.

There are several angles here.Your lease here if amended makes it a violation of the terms of the lease.Since it is illegal to own here you lease may already speak about criminal acts here or illegal activities.And certainly as I pointed out to you here is the law about ownership.

 

At the present time all assault weapons are illegal to buy in California--fortunately they define assault weapon rather tightly. Several firearms are listed by model and manufacturer and a genXXXXX XXXXXst of characteristics is included. A list of specifically prohibited firearms is available at the California DOJ website. I will include the list of features taken from the actual statute. Several makers currently offer California legal AR type weapons. You can also buy an "off list" receiver and put one together yourself so that it does not violate the current law. The key is to make sure that your semi-automatic center fire rifle does not have a magazine that is removable without the use of a tool. Have fun and good luck.

12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following:

(1) A semiautomatic, center fire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:

(A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the
action of the weapon.
(B) A thumb hole stock.
(C) A folding or telescoping stock.
(D) A grenade launcher or flare launcher.
(E) A flash suppressor.
(F) A forward pistol grip.

(2) A semiautomatic, center fire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.

(3) A semiautomatic, center fire rifle that has an overall length of less than 30 inches.

The list of prohibited weapons can be found at the following link as well.

Source(s):

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dwcl/

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Does section 12276 prevent buying assault weapons in CA? Is section 12276.1 the definition of what an assault weapon is? May I know which one I need to put in my amendment so that it makes it illegal for tenants to possess and keep assault weapons in the apartment, garage or cars? Thank you very much.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Yes it does prevent ownership and it defines it here above.And yes you can put into your lease here next time that tenant agrees not to have weapons on the premises or something to that effect.You can do this by contract herre--the lease rather than waiting on the law to change.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.