How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36518
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! I have a brother who was deported back to Cambodia for

Resolved Question:

Hi! I have a brother who was deported back to Cambodia for the 3 strikes your out rule. He had been charged for meth uses. This was back about 7-10 years or so ago. His entire family lives here in the US. Is there any way to get him back here?

He was in and out of jail. My father was killed on the night before my brothers engagement ceremony. He's the only boy of five children. Great person, and cleaned up since he's been back to Cambodia. He's lived in the US since age 5 and now he is about 40

Is there anything we can do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.


Thank you for your question.

Your brother may apply for an Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability (I-601)

In order to prevail, extreme hardship to you as a United States citizen will need to be shown. Approval also requires a favorable exercise of discretion from the Attorney General. This requires a weighing of all factors, the favorable against the unfavorable, in each case.

I suggest that you retain local immigration counsel to assist you in this application.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

would he be able to apply while he's in Cambodia or how exactly will that work? obtaining an application?

 

also, would you advise getting an attorney or can we simply do this on our own?

 

are u aware of the immigration 1996 law that passed? any felon convicted of a sentencing of one or more year would be deported to their place of birth if not a US citizen and can not be allowed back in the states, could we still apply?

 

unfortunately, my brother was the only one in the family who was not yet a citizen, just a resident alien of the states for over 25 years

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

would he be able to apply while he's in Cambodia or how exactly will that work? obtaining an application?


Your brother may file an Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability (I-601) while in Cambodia

also, would you advise getting an attorney or can we simply do this on our own?


I suggest that you retain local immigration counsel to assist you in this application.

are u aware of the immigration 1996 law that passed? any felon convicted of a sentencing of one or more year would be deported to their place of birth if not a US citizen and can not be allowed back in the states, could we still apply?

yes. That is why he needs a waiver

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36518
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.